KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

must be the servant

Spanish translation: uno debe estar al servicio de


20:55 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Personal development
English term or phrase: must be the servant
The understanding of this expansion also brings an awareness that to lead from this perspective, one ***must be the servant*** of both your own expanded calling that of those you lead.

I'd appreciate your suggestions.
Victoria Frazier
United States
Spanish translation:uno debe estar al servicio de
Explanation:
o debe servir

Otra alternativa
Selected response from:

dekken
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8uno debe estar al servicio de
dekken
4debe ser tolerante/permisivo/abierto a/predispuesto a
Krimy
3 +1debe estar al servicio de
Silvia Calderón
3 +1estar al servicio/a instancia de...
Terry Burgess
4Debe estar tanto a su propio servicio como al de las personas que lidera.
starlight
3 +1Tiene que ser servidor de
Gad Kohenov
3uno tiene que rendir servicio tanto a ... como a ...Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be the servant (in this context)
Tiene que ser servidor de


Explanation:
Una option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier-p
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
must be the servant (in this context)
uno debe estar al servicio de


Explanation:
o debe servir

Otra alternativa

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
8 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Maria Pelletta
13 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Terry Burgess: I echo Silvia's apology and add my own..I hadn't seen your asnwer. Saludos:-)
17 mins
  -> No problem. We were probably all typing at the same time as often seems to happen

agree  avelingua
59 mins
  -> Gracias avelingua

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs
  -> gracias corsal

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  xxxalizestarfir
23 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be the servant (in this context)
estar al servicio/a instancia de...


Explanation:
Another couple of options.
Luck, Victoria:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Calderón: Ooops ... Sorry.
4 mins
  -> No problem, Silvia...I'm in the same boat myself. Saludos:-))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be the servant (in this context)
uno tiene que rendir servicio tanto a ... como a ...


Explanation:
se trata del contraste entre liderar de un lado, y servir de otro

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be the servant (in this context)
debe estar al servicio de


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-10 21:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, don't take my answer into consideration. I hadnt' seen Terry's answer.

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: No tengo palabras así que ahí te van unas sonrisitas:-))))
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be the servant (in this context)
debe ser tolerante/permisivo/abierto a/predispuesto a


Explanation:
Depende del contexto puede estar hablando de la predisposición.


Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be the servant (in this context)
Debe estar tanto a su propio servicio como al de las personas que lidera.


Explanation:
Es una forma explicita de traducirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62