KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

elements

Spanish translation: Componente/constituyente/constitutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elements
Spanish translation:Componente/constituyente/constitutivo
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

20:33 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: elements
"What ***elements*** make up a Child Tax Credit claim? Family ***Element**
One Child ***Element***
Child ***Element***
Disability ***Element***"

¿Cómo traduciríais "element" en este contexto? Muchas gracias!!
Marga Dorao
Componente/constituyente/constitutivo
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Componente/constituyente/constitutivo
Gad Kohenov
5elementosmargaret caulfield
4rubros
Cesar Serrano
4Rasgo/Característica
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4aspectos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspectos


Explanation:
Family Element - Aspecto Familiar, etc.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Componente/constituyente/constitutivo


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: componente, porque los componentes se suman para calcular la prestación
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
12 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto! aun yo pienso que componente es lo mejor.

agree  Elvia Rodriguez: Componente =o)
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Javier Wasserzug: Componente: porque queda bien en la lista que viene después.
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rasgo/Característica


Explanation:
Hola Marga,

Aquí va otra idea.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubros


Explanation:
rubros

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementos


Explanation:
Habiendo visto todas estas frases, yo creo que la mejor y más universal palabra aquí es ésta.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16