KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

are held as dear

Spanish translation: Altamente apreciados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are held as dear
Spanish translation:Altamente apreciados
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

17:15 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: are held as dear
As many others have pointed out, granting such untethered primacy to autonomy can ignore the possibility of competing values that are held as dear in some or all circumstances.

Mi versión:
. . .valores que han estado tan arraigados en algunas o en todas las circunstancias.
claudia
Altamente apreciados
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Altamente apreciados
Nitza Ramos
5altamente estimados
Сергей Лузан
5que son tan apreciados en algunas o todas las circunstanciasEstherMed
4son apreciados
Guillermina Canale
4son tan estimados
Marion Burns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Altamente apreciados


Explanation:
otra opción...

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Si Nitza...o quizá también "aquilatados".
6 mins
  -> Correcto, gracias!

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  rdom: que son igualmente caros al corazón
3 hrs
  -> That's it, gracias rdom

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias suestru

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son apreciados


Explanation:
.. son apreciados siempre o en algunas circunstancias/ocasiones.

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que son tan apreciados en algunas o todas las circunstancias


Explanation:
también se puede utilizar "valorados"

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son tan estimados


Explanation:
o "son tan valoridos"

Los dos tienen la fuerza de "to hold dear".

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altamente estimados


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, claudia!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4