KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

don't ask, don't tell

Spanish translation: hacerse de la vista larga / de oidos sordos


13:32 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: don't ask, don't tell
How does "Don't ask, don't tell" (in terms of a type of relationship in which one or both parnters stray but don't discuss it) translate into Spanish?

Thanks!
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
Spanish translation:hacerse de la vista larga / de oidos sordos
Explanation:
o algo parecido...
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
This works best in my context, although I see the value and use of the others too. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hacer la vista gorda / mirar para otro lado
Darío
4 +1hacerse de la vista larga / de oidos sordosGloria Colon
5No preguntes, no lo diré [Es una relación del tipo "No preguntes, no lo diré"]Luján Ábrigo
4No me preguntes ni quiero saber
Javier Wasserzug
4no cuestionarmar52
4dejar pasar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3(relaciones del tipo) 'no preguntes, no respondo'/ relaciones sostenidas en la ausencia de cuestiona
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"don't ask, don't tell"
hacerse de la vista larga / de oidos sordos


Explanation:
o algo parecido...

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
This works best in my context, although I see the value and use of the others too. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"don't ask, don't tell"
dejar pasar


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"don't ask, don't tell"
hacer la vista gorda / mirar para otro lado


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marmyka: yo me quedo con esta!
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, marmyka! :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria. :-)

agree  avelingua
46 mins
  -> Gracias, avelingua. :-)

agree  Adriana Rubinstein: Me parece el término más correcto el más informal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana. :-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. :-)

agree  xxxjacana54
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no cuestionar


Explanation:
No sé el contexto del término, pero esta podría ser otra opción.

Sin /no cuestionar.
Una relación donde no hay cuestionamientos de ningún tipo.

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(relaciones del tipo) 'no preguntes, no respondo'/ relaciones sostenidas en la ausencia de cuestiona


Explanation:
relaciones sostendidas en la ausencia de cuestionamientos.

En relación con la homofobia, es común manetener la expresión en inglés y agregar una traducción. Si el contexto es sobre otro tipo de relaciones, hay varias opciones
. La expresión 'hacer la vista gorda' -si bien no es totalmente desacertada en este contexto- tiene su equivalente en inglés (turn a blind eye on..)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No me preguntes ni quiero saber


Explanation:
una ideíta

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No preguntes, no lo diré [Es una relación del tipo "No preguntes, no lo diré"]


Explanation:
La frase original viene de una política relacionada con la homosexualidad en los ejércitos, la misma prohibe que los soldados manifiesten su homosexualidad durante su servicio al ejército. Esta política también hace referencia a que mientras los soldados formen parte del ejército, sus superiores no deben preguntar acerca de su sexualidad.

"Don't ask, don't tell" is the common term for the U.S. military policy which implements Pub.L. 103-160 (10 U.S.C. § 654). Unless one of the numerous exceptions from 10 U.S.C. § 654(b) applies, the policy prohibits anyone who "demonstrate(s) a propensity or intent to engage in homosexual acts" from serving in the armed forces of the United States, because it "would create an unacceptable risk to the high standards of morale, good order and discipline, and unit cohesion that are the essence of military capability." The act prohibits any homosexual or bisexual person from disclosing his or her sexual orientation, or from speaking about any homosexual relationships, including marriages or other familial attributes, while serving in the United States armed forces. The policy also requires that as long as gay or bisexual men and women in the military hide their sexual orientation, commanders are not allowed to investigate their sexuality. The net effect of this policy is that the military does not take an official stance against gay or bisexual desire; one must engage in open homosexual acts to commit a punishable offense.

"Don't ask, don't tell" is the common term for the U.S. military policy which implements Pub.L. 103-160 (10 U.S.C. § 654). Unless one of the numerous exceptions from 10 U.S.C. § 654(b) applies, the policy prohibits anyone who "demonstrate(s) a propensity or intent to engage in homosexual acts" from serving in the armed forces of the United States, because it "would create an unacceptable risk to the high standards of morale, good order and discipline, and unit cohesion that are the essence of military capability." The act prohibits any homosexual or bisexual person from disclosing his or her sexual orientation, or from speaking about any homosexual relationships, including marriages or other familial attributes, while serving in the United States armed forces. The policy also requires that as long as gay or bisexual men and women in the military hide their sexual orientation, commanders are not allowed to investigate their sexuality. The net effect of this policy is that the military does not take an official stance against gay or bisexual desire; one must engage in open homosexual acts to commit a punishable offense. (http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don't_ask,_don't_tell)

[...]Para el coronel conservador la posición oficial sobre si los «gays» y lesbianas pueden formar parte de las Fuerzas Armadas es contraria al espíritu que rige en la actualidad y que se resumen en la frase «don't ask, don't tell» ( «no preguntes, no lo digas») [...]
(http://http://www.elmundo.es/papel/hemeroteca/1995/04/01/mun...





    Reference: http://www.elmundo.es/papel/hemeroteca/1995/04/01/mundo/3291...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don't_ask,_don't_tell
Luján Ábrigo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish