KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Countless Stranger Danger Activities

Spanish translation: innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Countless Stranger Danger Activities
Spanish translation:innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:23 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Countless Stranger Danger Activities
Countless Stranger Danger Activities and Safety tips. ¿Me podrían ayudar con esta frase? desde ya muchas gracias.
paulacancela
innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-29 15:30:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para servirte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos
Lydia De Jorge
4innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos y medidas de prevenciónMartaHS
4Numerosas actividades extrañas y peligrosas
starlight
4innumerables actividades raras y peligrosas
jude dabo
4innumerables actividades de prevención ante personas desconocidas
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countless stranger danger activities
innumerables actividades de prevención ante personas desconocidas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stranger_danger

Stranger danger describes the perceived danger to children presented by "strangers". The phrase is intended to sum up the various concerns associated with the malevolent threat presented by adults. The phrase has widespread usage and as such, most children will hear it at least once in their lives. Many books, films and public service films have been devoted to helping children remember this advice.


[edit] Common examples
Most warnings to children on this subject are in the form of one liners. Some examples:

"Don't talk to strangers" (By far the most commonly heard one)
"Don't accept money/candy/gifts from strangers"
"Don't ride with strangers"
"Don't hitchhike"
"Don't let strangers touch your food or drink"
"Don't help strangers"
"If someone acts too friendly in a theater, complain to an usher or the manager"


Una vez sugerencia, basada en el sentido de las actividades.

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countless stranger danger activities
innumerables actividades raras y peligrosas


Explanation:
cosas extraña

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countless stranger danger activities
Numerosas actividades extrañas y peligrosas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countless stranger danger activities
innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos y medidas de prevención


Explanation:
danger qualifies activities so it should read dangerous activities

suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countless stranger danger activities
innumerables actividades peligrosas por desconocidos


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-29 15:30:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para servirte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
1 day48 mins
  -> Gracias Marta!