KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

is rife with consequence

Spanish translation: de acuerdo


17:09 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: is rife with consequence
Thus, the decision to reproduce is rife with consequence both to the new person brought into being and to those who will live and interact with that new person.

Mi versión:
De esta manera, la decisión de reproducir trae un sinnúmero de consecuencias tanto para la nueva persona que nace como también para aquellos que vivirán y se relacionarán con ella.
clamira
Spanish translation:de acuerdo
Explanation:
me parece muy bien tu sugerencia
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de acuerdoPeter Bagney
4 +4está repleta de consecuencias
Bret
5...la decisión de reproducirSE está plagada de consecuencias...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de acuerdo


Explanation:
me parece muy bien tu sugerencia

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins

agree  CNF
33 mins

agree  Tail: Your version liked me a lot
34 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está repleta de consecuencias


Explanation:
Me gusta tu respuesta más que la mia. Pero si quieres otra opción . . .

Bret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
52 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Gracias José.

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Refugio: This is actually better than sinnumero. There are many consequences but not an infinite number of them.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, glad you liked it.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...la decisión de reproducirSE está plagada de consecuencias...


Explanation:
El participio pasivo en función adjetiva del verbo "plagar" es el de uso más frecuente en este tipo de expresiónes.
Otrosí: "ro reproduce" debe traducirse en este contexto como la forma reflexiva
"reproducirse".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97