KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

an enduring American value

Spanish translation: un valor norteamericano perdurable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an enduring American value
Spanish translation:un valor norteamericano perdurable
Entered by: Elías Sauza

17:16 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: an enduring American value
There is no doubt that the freedom of the ethical and responsible pursuit of knowledge has been an enduring American value, supported by scientists and non-scientists alike.

Mi versión:
No hay duda de que la libertad de la búsqueda ética y responsable del conocimiento ha sido un valor norteamericano que ha durado, que ha sido apoyado tanto por científicos como no científicos.
clamira
un valor norteamericano perdurable
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12un valor norteamericano perdurable
Elías Sauza
5 +6abajo
Damian Cassani
3 +5un valor norteamericano duraderoBrigit


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
un valor norteamericano perdurable


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Escarrá
0 min
  -> gracias GAE

agree  Peter Bagney
1 min
  -> gracias Peter

agree  Bret
2 mins
  -> gracias Bret

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> gracias Katherine

agree  Rafaela Graffos
13 mins
  -> gracias Rafaela

agree  Mariana Solanet
25 mins
  -> gracias Marfenix

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> hola Marisa, gracias

agree  xxxAVA
2 hrs
  -> gracias AVA

agree  María T. Vargas
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Ingrid Petit
8 hrs
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  kirchner
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias kirchner

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un valor norteamericano duradero


Explanation:
Suerte

Brigit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bret
2 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: eso iba a decir yo
7 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abajo


Explanation:
american, mejor traducirlo como estadounidense

un valor estadounidense que ha perdurado con los años
un firme valor estadounidense


Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
3 mins
  -> gracias¡¡

agree  ckatsidonis: Efectivamente, norteamericano también se refiere a los canadienses.
6 mins
  -> gracias¡¡

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
27 mins
  -> gracias¡¡

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> gracias¡¡

agree  Becu
5 hrs
  -> gracias¡¡

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: un firme valor estadounidense
7 hrs
  -> gracias¡¡