KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Thus, for example

Spanish translation: así, por ejemplo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thus, for example
Spanish translation:así, por ejemplo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

23:09 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: Thus, for example
Thus, for example, if the government can show that restrictions on cloning and cloning technology are sufficiently important to the general well-being of individuals or society, such restrictions are likely to be upheld as legitimate, constitutional governmental actions,

Existen esta construcción en español:
"Así por ejemplo,"

Así por ejemplo, si el gobierno puede demostrar que las restricciones sobre la clonación y la tecnología de esta técnica son suficientemente importantes para el bienestar general de los individuos o la sociedad, es probable que dichas restricciones tengan que ser confirmadas como acciones legítimas, constitucionales y gubernamentales,
clamira
así, por ejemplo
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13así, por ejemplo
Elías Sauza
5 +2Así,por ejemplo
MikeGarcia
5 +1De este modo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5En tal sentido, por ejemplo,
Monica Colangelo
5De este modo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
así, por ejemplo


Explanation:
así

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Un final "cabeza a cabeza",Elías!
1 min
  -> excelente analogía Miguel

agree  Mariana Solanet
13 mins
  -> saludos Marfex

agree  Becu
13 mins
  -> saludos BQ

agree  xxxAVA
13 mins
  -> saludos AVA

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> saludos Ingrid

agree  Alan Lambson
2 hrs
  -> saludos Alan

agree  CCW
2 hrs
  -> saludos CCW

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
2 hrs
  -> hola zoisol

agree  Ruth García: Creo que "Así, por ejemplo" es una expresión muy común en castellano.
11 hrs
  -> sí lo es, saludos

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
14 hrs
  -> saludos Marisa

agree  labusga
17 hrs
  -> saludos Waldemar

agree  Damian Cassani
17 hrs
  -> saludos Damian

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day5 hrs
  -> saludos Maripa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Así,por ejemplo


Explanation:
Con la coma después de así,para mí está perfecto.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
18 mins
  -> Gracias,Elías.

agree  Carolina Garc�a
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias,Carolina.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En tal sentido, por ejemplo,


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De este modo


Explanation:
"Thus" también significa "de este modo", "de esta manera".
Elige el que más te guste, aunque sea "así", pero con una coma a continuación.
Buena suerte!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De este modo


Explanation:
"Thus" también significa "de este modo", "de esta manera".
Elige el que más te guste, aunque sea "así", pero con una coma a continuación.
Buena suerte!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
7 hrs
  -> Tks!