KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a perfect match

Spanish translation: candidato/ donante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match
Spanish translation:candidato/ donante
Entered by: clamira

23:26 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: a perfect match
 The parents of a terminally ill child are told that only a bone marrow transplant can save the child’s life. With no other donor available, the parents attempt to clone a human being from the cells of the dying child. If successful, the new child will be a perfect match for bone marrow transplant, and can be used as a donor without significant risk or discomfort.

Mi versión:
 A los padres de un niño con una enfermedad terminal les dicen que solamente un transplante de médula ósea puede salvar la vida de su hijo. Al no haber ningún otro donante, los padres intentan clonar un ser humano a partir de las células del niño que va a morir. Si tienen éxito, el nuevo niño será un partido perfecto para el transplante de médula ósea, y puede utilizarse como donante sin que haya un riesgo significativo o molestia.
clamira
candidato perfecto
Explanation:
creo
Selected response from:

Alex Gibert
Germany
Grading comment
thank you so much. Nice picture!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un donante perfecto
Elías Sauza
3 +4candidato perfecto
Alex Gibert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
candidato perfecto


Explanation:
creo

Alex Gibert
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much. Nice picture!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becu: de ninguna manera "partido"
0 min

agree  Elías Sauza: no, partido no
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  Ambra Principe
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un donante perfecto


Explanation:
más claro no podría ser, creo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Gibert: me inclino por donante, también
3 mins
  -> gracias alexgibert

agree  MikeGarcia: Sí,donante sin duda alguna.
5 mins
  -> saludos Miguel

agree  asil: exacto
47 mins
  -> saludos asil