KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

index crime

Spanish translation: delitos tipificados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index crime
Spanish translation:delitos tipificados

21:45 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Crime
English term or phrase: index crime
Index Crimes Committed in the U.S.

A crime is any act that is labeled as such by those in authority, prohibited by law, and/or punishable by the government. The most important components of the criminal-justice system are police, courts, and corrections.

Have students study the examples of index crimes in the U.S. before they attempt to write a general definition of crime. Then have them brainstorm the steps involved with bringing a criminal to justice.
Ana
delitos tipificados
Explanation:
o sea, los que están enumerados en algún código, ley o disposición jurídica de obligado cumplimiento
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Éste es el término más preciso para expresarlo. Muchísimas gracias por el aporte y la explicación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Índice de delincuenciaxxxNAdobato
4delitos tipificados
Pablo Grosschmid
3 +1crímenes clasificados / catalogados
Anibal Feder
4índice de crímenesmargaret caulfield
3crímenes principales
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índice de crímenes


Explanation:
No puedo ofrecerte otra opción. La veo bastante sencilla.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu propuesta, pero la sintaxis no debería ser "crime index" y no "index crime" para "índice de crímenes o delitos"?


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crímenes principales


Explanation:
plural en tu contexto y creo que puede andar ....

para todos los crímenes principales para incluir el homicidio, robo agravado, ...
www.ci.el-paso.tx.us/police/crimes_against_persons_esp.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 22:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que se trata de los crímenes más graves en este contexto ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crímenes clasificados / catalogados


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Anibal Feder
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Yes! Me temo que a mí se me crucaron los cables!
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Índice de delincuencia


Explanation:
Otra opción.

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Lamarque
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delitos tipificados


Explanation:
o sea, los que están enumerados en algún código, ley o disposición jurídica de obligado cumplimiento

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Éste es el término más preciso para expresarlo. Muchísimas gracias por el aporte y la explicación!