ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

locked out

Spanish translation: cierre o paro patronal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked out
Spanish translation:cierre o paro patronal
Entered by: GaviCP

13:08 Sep 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Labor Movements
English term or phrase: locked out
The term locked out is used when workers have been left outside of their working place by the employee. It is the opposite of a strike. Is there a short term in Spanish that corresponds to this concept aside from "dejar afuera"?
GaviCP
United States
cierre o paro patronal
Explanation:

El cierre o paro patronal, también conocido por su nombre inglés de lock-out
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cierre_patronal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-09 13:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A lockout is a work stoppage in which an employer prevents employees from working. This is different from a strike, in which employees refuse to work.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockout_(industry)
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cierre o paro patronalLaura S. Telles
5 +4cierre o huelga patronal
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5'cierre patronal'
Sandra Cravero
4paro patronal
Juliana Starkman
3aislado
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aislado


Explanation:
locked out
bloqueado | trancado por dentro | trancado por fuera | con doble pestillo | con seguro doble | dejado afuera | dejado por fuera | con entrada impedida | sin empleo

x
lock out
v.- bloquear | trancar por dentro | trancar por fuera | poner doble pestillo | cerrar con seguro doble | dejar afuera | dejar por fuera | impedir la entrada | dejar sin empleo

x
locked
bloqueado | encerrado | trancado | bajo llave | con llave | con doble pestillo | con seguro doble | dejado afuera | dejado por fuera | con entrada impedida | con exclusas

x
lock
v.- inmovilizar | bloquear | detener el paso | encerrar | trancar | atrancar | echar tranca | poner candado | poner seguro | cerrar | echar llave | trabar | asegurar | fijar
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
s.- esclusa (canales) | compuerta | cerradura | pestillo | candado | cerrojo | seguro | mecanismo de bloqueo | retención | inmovilización | llave (lucha libre) | rizo | mechón | mechones





Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8 Browse

lock out = aislar, apartar
Ex: This article examines the role of public library trustees who appear to live on the fringes of the library profession, locked out of the decision making mainstream.


x
lock 3 (v.) = cerrar con llave
Ex: She put the dishes in the sink, locked the balcony door, found her purse, and sallied forth.
----
*unlock = abrir las puertas de, revelar, descubrir
----
*unlock = abrir con llave


x
lock 4 (v.) = encerrar, atrapar
Ex: If the analogy with the fairy story is taken a little further it can be noted that no author really believes in dragons, wicked queens, fair maidens locked in high towers and the like.
----
*lock out = aislar, apartar


x
lock 5 (v.) = bloquear
Ex: Pressing the lock key locks the keyboard in a shifted (uppercase) condition.
----
*interlock = entrelazar, trabar, entrecruzar
----
*lock + horns = medirse la fuerzas, tener un encontronazo con, chocar con
----
*lock + in place = sujetar, asegurar
----
*lock together = entrelazar, entramar, trabar
----
*unlock + problem = resolver un problema


x
locked (adj.) = con llave
Ex: Such items may be kept in locked cupboards, bookcases or display cases to which some type of alarm device is fitted.
----
*gridlocked = congestionado de tráfico
----
*land-locked [landlocked] = rodeado de tierra, sin salida al mar, sin litoral, sin costas






An English -> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7 Browse

lock out
(v.) = aislar, apartar
Ex: This article examines the role of public library trustees who appear to live on the fringes of the library profession, locked out of the decision making mainstream.


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cierre o huelga patronal


Explanation:
Lockout: cierre o huelga patronal.

Glosario Internacional para el Traductor (Marina Orellana)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Egmont: Too!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Egmont

agree  Adriana Martinez: Cierre patronal, excelente!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cierre o paro patronal


Explanation:

El cierre o paro patronal, también conocido por su nombre inglés de lock-out
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cierre_patronal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-09 13:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A lockout is a work stoppage in which an employer prevents employees from working. This is different from a strike, in which employees refuse to work.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockout_(industry)

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: ¡exacto!
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  margaret caulfield: No doubt!
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  bcsantos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paro patronal


Explanation:
Huelga de Río Blanco - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]La Huelga de Río Blanco fue una rebelión obrera [1] en la fábrica de tejidos ... un paro patronal (lock-out) el 24 de diciembre en toda la zona industrial. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huelga_de_Río_Blanco - 24k -

Juliana Starkman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'cierre patronal'


Explanation:
En la siguiente página se encuentra la traducción propuesta:
http://www.latimer.com.ar/miscelaneas/dic_cast-ingl.htm
Aunque en Argentina, ya se utiliza sin traducir 'lock out patronal'.
Hope it helps!!


Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish