KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

consummate evil will result

Spanish translation: resultaría el peor de los males


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consummate evil will result
Spanish translation:resultaría el peor de los males
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:14 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: consummate evil will result
We need a realistic portrait, not a recitation of worst case science fiction scenarios before we may conclude that the harms of allowing cloning to proceed in a research context and even beyond are so great that even with regulations and oversight consummate evil will result” (Ruth Macklin, 1997).

Mi versión:
Necesitamos un retrato realista, no un relato acerca de los peores escenarios de ciencia ficción antes de que podamos concluir que los daños que causaríamos por permitir que la clonación siguiera adelante en el plano de la investigación e incluso más allá fuesen tan grandes que, aunque se establecieran normas y se ejerciera un estricto control igualmente habría un mal consumado” (Ruth
clamira
resultaría el peor de los males
Explanation:
El peor; un mal sin límites.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resultaría el peor de los males
Henry Hinds
5funestoIlonaT
5tendríamos pura maldad
María del Carmen Cerda
5resultaría en el colmo de la maldadRefugio
4resultaría en el colmo de los males
TheoBiblio
4se causaría el peor de los males
elizabetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resultaría el peor de los males


Explanation:
El peor; un mal sin límites.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultaría en el colmo de los males


Explanation:
otra opción

TheoBiblio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resultaría en el colmo de la maldad


Explanation:
El texto no dice, 'a' consummate evil. Se refiere a la maldad, no al conjunto de todos los males.

Otros cambios sugeridos:
antes de poder concluir
daños ocasionados por
aun con reglamentos y vigilancia


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se causaría el peor de los males


Explanation:
aún si se impusieran las normas y el control más estricto se causaría el peor de los males.

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendríamos pura maldad


Explanation:
even with regulations and oversight consummate evil will result” (Ruth Macklin, 1997).
igualmente tendríamos pura maldad.

María del Carmen Cerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funesto


Explanation:
el resultado seria extremadamente (con extremo) funesto/nocivo.

Obs.: mantener el tiempo y la concordancia es muy importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o funesto simplemente

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4