KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

uso de 'concerns' en este contexto

Spanish translation: inquietudes


03:22 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: uso de 'concerns' en este contexto
First and foremost, creating children in this manner is unethical at this time because available scientific evidence indicates that such techniques are not safe at this time. Even if concerns about safety are resolved, however, significant concerns remain about the negative impact of the use of such a technology on both individuals and society.

Mi versión:
Ante todo, el hecho de crear niños de esta manera es poco ético por el momento, puesto que la evidencia científica disponible indica que dichas técnicas no son seguras por ahora. Sin embargo, si se resolviera incluso los problemas sobre la seguridad quedarían inquietudes importantes acerca del impacto negativo del uso de dicha tecnología tanto en los individuos como en la sociedad.
clamira
Spanish translation:inquietudes
Explanation:
"importantes inquietudes" diría yo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inquietudes
Henry Hinds
5 +2preocupaciones
Karina Pelech
5 +1aspectos...Aurora Humarán
5las preocupacionesIlonaT
4 +1incertidumbres
Marion Burns
4queadrían CUESTIONES importantes...José Avedillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inquietudes


Explanation:
"importantes inquietudes" diría yo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: sí, inquietudes más que problemas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Refugio: This comes the closest to the meaning of 'an uneasy state of blended interest, uncertainty, and apprehension'
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

agree  Alan Lambson: Or "preocupaciones". The word here means "things to worry about," not just "aspects" or something of similar generality.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alan.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queadrían CUESTIONES importantes...


Explanation:
Solo una de varias formas...

José Avedillo
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preocupaciones


Explanation:
"..aunque se resuelvan las preocupaciones sobre la seguridad .."

"..sin embargo, quedan preocupaciones significativas ..."

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alexmon: Opino que sería mejor "aspectos importantes"
18 mins
  -> Where is the "concern" in the word "aspecto"? ... there is none ... pero gracias igual, saludos desde BA ... :o)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, según el uso que dan aquí los americanos a "concern", "preocupación" sería adecuado :-)
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias colega ... saludos desde BA ... :o)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: definitivamente uno se preocupa por la seguridad, según yo
21 hrs
  -> gracias Maria ... :o)

agree  IlonaT: preocupacopnes is the leading word.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Ilona ... saludos desde BA ... :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspectos...


Explanation:
:-))))))

ADORO la palabra concerns!!!!!

Es la señora de las mil caras, pero ojo que a veces en español avanzamos de más al traducirla.

Humilde opinión, en este contexto...yo traduciría "aspectos"

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hernan Navas: Hernán Navas Estoy de acuerdo tanto de su uso como de la explicación. Abundan las palabras comodín, como esa, en inglés.
4 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Refugio: Agree about what a lovely word 'concern' is, but aspectos seems a little bland here. ;-)
5 hrs
  -> points of view... Au

neutral  Karina Pelech: Have to go with refugio on this one Aurora ... much as I agree with the word being a "pain in the ****" (that is really what you're saying, isn't it..?) ... saludos ... :o)
6 hrs
  -> viewpoints... Au

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incertidumbres


Explanation:
"Concerns" aquí no tiene el significado de "inquietudes' (worries, anxieties) sino el de "incertidumbres", cuestiones sin resoluciones fáciles.

Problemas se puede usar.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las preocupaciones


Explanation:
sin embargo, aunque las preocupaciones respecto a la seguridad se resuelvan,

el significativo problema del impacto negativo que la aplicación/el uso/ de dicha tecnología pueda ejercer sobre el individuo o la sociedad, permanece/se mantiene.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro enfoque:

sin embargo, aunque las preocupaciones respecto a la seguridad se eliminen, queda todavía por resolver el significativo problema del impacto..............



IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4