KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

strongly held

Spanish translation: arraigados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strongly held
Spanish translation:arraigados
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:33 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: strongly held
On the other hand, others are not persuaded by these objections. First, many social observers point out that if strongly held moral values are in decline, there are likely many complex reasons for this, which would not be addressed by a ban on cloning in this fashion.

Mi versión:
Por otra parte, los otros no están convencidos con estas objeciones. En primer lugar muchos observadores sociales señalan que si están en declinación los valores morales fuertemente guardados, es probable que existan muchas razones complejas para que esto ocurra, las cuales no serían abordadas de esta manera por una prohibición que se aplicara a la clonación.
clamira
arraigados
Explanation:
valores morales muy arraigados
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13arraigados
Henry Hinds
5valores arraigados o de fuerte arraigo
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
arraigados


Explanation:
valores morales muy arraigados


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanina.

agree  Neil Phillipson
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Ale.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
34 mins
  -> Gracias, JJ.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Ana Cicconi
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  anuba
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Anuba.

agree  IlonaT: Perfect word, but the whole paragraph needs a lot of 'polishing'. Awful Spanish!
1 hr
  -> Right, and it's too much homework for me. Thanks.

agree  Elida Smalietis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elida.

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rolando.

agree  Claudia Orozco: ademas cambiaria no estan convencidos por son convencidos
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia, yo también haría lo mismo.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valores arraigados o de fuerte arraigo


Explanation:
o valores morales de base sólida

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12