KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a deep concern that

Spanish translation: ...una honda preocupación / inquietud de que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a deep concern that
Spanish translation:...una honda preocupación / inquietud de que...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

02:02 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: a deep concern that
The strength of public reaction, however, reflects a deep concern that somehow many important social values could be harmed in a society where such cloning were widely used.

Mi versión:
Sin embargo, la fuerza de la reacción pública refleja una profunda preocupación de que podrían dañarse de alguna manera muchos valores sociales importantes en una sociedad donde dicha técnica fuese utilizada ampliamente.
clamira
...una honda preocupación / inquietud de que...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...una honda preocupación / inquietud de que...
Ramón Solá
5Gran, honda precupaciónAna Ortega
5refleja profundas dudas relacionadas a los daños que de alguna manera podrían sufrir ...Refugio
5IlonaT
4inquietud
Marcela Serra Piana


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
una profunda preocupación, YA que....



IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquietud


Explanation:
otra opción en vez de preocupación

Marcela Serra Piana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...una honda preocupación / inquietud de que...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios: honda preocupacion me suena natural
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, La Sombra!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refleja profundas dudas relacionadas a los daños que de alguna manera podrían sufrir ...


Explanation:
muchos valores sociales importantes en una sociedad donde dicha técnica fuese / fuera ampliamente utilizada.


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gran, honda precupación


Explanation:
Dos alternativas

Ana Ortega