ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Black Lives Matter

Spanish translation: (Las) vidas negras importan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Lives Matter
Spanish translation:(Las) vidas negras importan
Entered by: laxica

18:23 Oct 6, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Justice
English term or phrase: Black Lives Matter
What are people using in Spanish for the Black Lives Matter movement?

"Black Lives Matter is a chapter-based national organization working for the validity of Black life. We are working to (re)build the Black liberation movement."

"Rooted in the experiences of Black people in this country who actively resist our de-humanization, #BlackLivesMatter is a call to action and a response to the virulent anti-Black racism that permeates our society."

"When we say Black Lives Matter, we are broadening the conversation around state violence to include all of the ways in which Black people are intentionally left powerless at the hands of the state. We are talking about the ways in which Black lives are deprived of our basic human rights and dignity."

"#BlackLivesMatter is working for a world where Black lives are no longer systematically and intentionally targeted for demise. We affirm our contributions to this society, our humanity, and our resilience in the face of deadly oppression. We have put our sweat equity and love for Black people into creating a political project–taking the hashtag off of social media and into the streets. The call for Black lives to matter is a rallying cry for ALL Black lives striving for liberation."
laxica
(Las) vidas negras importan
Explanation:
Se utiliza la traducción literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-06 18:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con o sin artículo. Ejemplos:

Año de resistencia e internacionalismo | América Latina en ...
www.alainet.org/en/node/169146
Translate this page
Apr 22, 2015 - El llamado, Black Lives Matter (Las vidas negras importan), encarna el movimiento de liberación y poder negro.

'Las vidas negras importan': 70.000 personas marchan en ...
actualidad.rt.com/.../168468-vidas-negras-importar-do...
Mar 9, 2015 - ... lemas como 'Las vidas negras importan, todas las vidas importan', ... el sábado, declaró que el movimiento de derechos civiles

Las vidas negras importan… y todas las vidas - Hola Noticias
holanoticias.com/.../las-vidas-negras-importan-y-todas...
Sep 8, 2015 - The Black Lives Matter' o 'las vidas negras importan', es un movimiento de activistas negros en Estados Unidos,

Jefe policial estadounidense critica movimiento a favor de ...
www.buhola.com/.../Jefe-policial-estadounidense-criti...
Jefe policial estadounidense critica movimiento a favor de raza negra ... calificó al movimiento “Black Lives Matter”, en español, Vidas Negras Importan,

Previous article - Workers World
www.workers.org/.../solidaridad-sindicato-de-conduct...
El presidente François recientemente habló en un evento del Día de Liberación Trans del movimiento Vidas Negras Importan
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Las vidas de las personas negras importan
Victoria R
3 +5(Las) vidas negras importan
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4importante/trascendente para las vidas de la raza negra
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
black lives matter
(Las) vidas negras importan


Explanation:
Se utiliza la traducción literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-06 18:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con o sin artículo. Ejemplos:

Año de resistencia e internacionalismo | América Latina en ...
www.alainet.org/en/node/169146
Translate this page
Apr 22, 2015 - El llamado, Black Lives Matter (Las vidas negras importan), encarna el movimiento de liberación y poder negro.

'Las vidas negras importan': 70.000 personas marchan en ...
actualidad.rt.com/.../168468-vidas-negras-importar-do...
Mar 9, 2015 - ... lemas como 'Las vidas negras importan, todas las vidas importan', ... el sábado, declaró que el movimiento de derechos civiles

Las vidas negras importan… y todas las vidas - Hola Noticias
holanoticias.com/.../las-vidas-negras-importan-y-todas...
Sep 8, 2015 - The Black Lives Matter' o 'las vidas negras importan', es un movimiento de activistas negros en Estados Unidos,

Jefe policial estadounidense critica movimiento a favor de ...
www.buhola.com/.../Jefe-policial-estadounidense-criti...
Jefe policial estadounidense critica movimiento a favor de raza negra ... calificó al movimiento “Black Lives Matter”, en español, Vidas Negras Importan,

Previous article - Workers World
www.workers.org/.../solidaridad-sindicato-de-conduct...
El presidente François recientemente habló en un evento del Día de Liberación Trans del movimiento Vidas Negras Importan

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: 100%
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias George - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi: Escribiría el nombre original,y esto entre paréntesis.
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo. Saludos Mónica - Bea

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Gracias - Bea

agree  Adolfo N. Fulco: También he visto "Las vidas de los negros importan".
4 hrs
  -> También buena. Saludos Adolfo - Bea

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo - Bea

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
black lives matter
Las vidas de las personas negras importan


Explanation:
Otra opción, extraída de un reconocido medio de comunicación:
"Mientras el movimiento Black Lives Matter (Las vidas de las personas negras importan) crece..."
http://www.democracynow.org/es/2015/6/24/new_nina_simone_doc...

Victoria R
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Esperanza
4 mins

agree  Francisco GF
7 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs

agree  Adolfo N. Fulco: También he visto "Las vidas de los negros importan".
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black lives matter
importante/trascendente para las vidas de la raza negra


Explanation:
Importante, de importancia trascendental para la vida de las personas de raza negra/de color.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20