KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

global balkans

Spanish translation: los "Balcanes del Mundo"


18:45 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: global balkans
The area designated as the Global Balkans contained 68% of the world's proven oil reserves
Marta Rainero
Spanish translation:los "Balcanes del Mundo"
Explanation:
hace referencia a la designación dada en el New York Times a la nueva estrategia de dominio mundial de Bush
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2los "Balcanes del Mundo"
Pablo Grosschmid
5Balcanes por el mundo, un mundo de Balcanesadamk
4Balkanes GlobalesFrida Tussie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los "Balcanes del Mundo"


Explanation:
hace referencia a la designación dada en el New York Times a la nueva estrategia de dominio mundial de Bush

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: "Balcanes" se usa acá en sentido figurado se puede ver en un artículo comparando con la acción de USA en los Balcanes la década pasada http://www.antiwar.com/malic/m092602.html
1 hr
  -> gracias, Carlos, figurado igual que la balcanización

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Balcanes por el mundo, un mundo de Balcanes


Explanation:
Otra opción.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balkanes Globales


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish