KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

campaigning and lobbying

Spanish translation: campaña y cabildeo


18:05 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: campaigning and lobbying
Hi!

Does anybody have any suggestions on how to translate "campaigning" and specially "lobbying" in the following sentence?

Cheers

"---- ---- mobilizes campaigning and lobbying on behalf of human right defenders at risk"
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Spanish translation:campaña y cabildeo
Explanation:
In your sentence, both "campaigning" and "lobbying" are used as gerunds (verbs taking on the function of a noun).

Cabildeo= lobbying (for a cause, to exert pressure on other or others)
Cabildear= (to) lobby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 18:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Luego de anunciadas las reformas económicas se ha iniciado un proceso de cabildeo en el Congreso Nacional, con miras de que en dicho poder se dé el ajuste necesario para que las medidas pasen con el consenso de todos los sectores involucrados...\"
http://www.cieca.org/caribe/DesarrollandoEstrategias.asp

The following is a page entitled \"Cabildeo\". The text is in English, and used \"lobbying\" for cabildeo (not \"hacer cabildeo\",because, at the risk of being repetitive, it is a gerund)

\"Why is important to lobby to national and international productive sector in Mexico?

Since 1977 the historic changes in our country have conformed the actual democracy in our country...\"
http://www.gep.com.mx/Cabildeo.aspx
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo!

Un saludo,
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hacer campaña y cabildeo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2hacer campaña /ejercer presiónJulia Fernandez Trevino
5 +1campaña y cabildeo
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5Campañas y peticionesafsdfds
5Hacer campaña y cabildearBeatriz Read
4hacer campaña y ejercer influencia política
Ricardo Eid
4mobiliza la promoción política (hacer campaña) yel cabildeoyolanda Speece
3 +1Hacer campaña, hacer (o fomar) lobby
Armando Pattroni
4realizar campañas y visitas personales...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacer campaña y cabildeo


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Exactly. Except I do not think they are being used as verbs, but as gerunds, so I would omit "hacer"
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: yes
5 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hacer campaña, hacer (o fomar) lobby


Explanation:
Formar lobby sería mi elección

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Probablemente la colocación (hacer o formar lobby) dependa del país. En la Argentina lo usual es decir "hacer lobby". Completamente de acuerdo con vos.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campaña y cabildeo


Explanation:
In your sentence, both "campaigning" and "lobbying" are used as gerunds (verbs taking on the function of a noun).

Cabildeo= lobbying (for a cause, to exert pressure on other or others)
Cabildear= (to) lobby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 18:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Luego de anunciadas las reformas económicas se ha iniciado un proceso de cabildeo en el Congreso Nacional, con miras de que en dicho poder se dé el ajuste necesario para que las medidas pasen con el consenso de todos los sectores involucrados...\"
http://www.cieca.org/caribe/DesarrollandoEstrategias.asp

The following is a page entitled \"Cabildeo\". The text is in English, and used \"lobbying\" for cabildeo (not \"hacer cabildeo\",because, at the risk of being repetitive, it is a gerund)

\"Why is important to lobby to national and international productive sector in Mexico?

Since 1977 the historic changes in our country have conformed the actual democracy in our country...\"
http://www.gep.com.mx/Cabildeo.aspx

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo!

Un saludo,
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: De acuerdo, y además creo que en español sonaría mejor en plural: "...moviliza campañas y cabildeos"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Campañas y peticiones


Explanation:
Una interpretacion apenas libre que conserva el significado, creo yo.

Moviliza campañas y peticiones en favor de defensores de los derechos humanos que están en peligro.
Saludos
Isabel

afsdfds
Argentina
Specializes in field

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobiliza la promoción política (hacer campaña) yel cabildeo


Explanation:
por parte de los defensores para los derechos humanos que se encuentran en riesgo (o los defensores para los derechos humanos que son afectados por ....o los defensores para los derechos humanos perjudicados)

Just a couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-03 18:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mobiliza la promoción políca y las peticiones de los defensores para los derechos humanos perjudicados....

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer campaña /ejercer presión


Explanation:
La frase indica la necesidad de hacer campañas y de actuar como grupo de presión en nombre de los defensores de los derechos humanos que estén en una situación de riesgo


    babylon
Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar campañas y visitas personales...


Explanation:
He hecho lobbying por años... No es más que visitar, insistir, explicar, casi que rogar... ¡pero personalmente! Es decir, te sientas en el Lobby del ansiado objetivo por horas y días, le esperas, ¡hasta que conversas con él / ella!. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer campaña y ejercer influencia política


Explanation:
Traducir "lobbying" como "ejercer influencia política" se justifica cuando conviene que el/los lectores del texto entiendan directamente la idea detrás del original en inglés.

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacer campaña y cabildear


Explanation:
Hacer campaña y hacer cabildeo o cabildear, se utilizan para asuntos políticos también.

Quiere decir que hay personas que se acercan a otras con el poder de decisión para convencerlas sobre una causa o asunto que se persiga.


suerte.

Beatriz.

Beatriz Read
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish