KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self harm

Spanish translation: autolesión / autolesionarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self harm
Spanish translation:autolesión / autolesionarse
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

11:18 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Youth work
English term or phrase: self harm
Suicide and self harm. I.e. when someone hurts themselves on purpose because they are depressed, etc. Often linked to suicide.
Hazel Whiteley
autolesión
Explanation:
¡¡Hola Hazel!!

Existe el verbo autolesionarse.

http://www.organizacionbossio.com.ar/Glosario-a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-04 11:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.13. Evolución de las defunciones por suicidio y autolesión por edades. 1996-2000.
www.bcn.es/estadistica/castella/dades/anuari/cap02/C0202130...
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autolesión
TransMark
4 +1lesiones autoinfligidas
Valentín Hernández Lima
4automutilaciónjlm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automutilación


Explanation:
sospecho

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TransMark: Uf... eso es demasiado. La "autolesión" se refiere a actos como cortarse las venas, mientras que "automutilación" es mucho más fuerte (cortarse un brazo...)
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autolesión


Explanation:
¡¡Hola Hazel!!

Existe el verbo autolesionarse.

http://www.organizacionbossio.com.ar/Glosario-a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-04 11:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.13. Evolución de las defunciones por suicidio y autolesión por edades. 1996-2000.
www.bcn.es/estadistica/castella/dades/anuari/cap02/C0202130...


TransMark
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: hacerce dano a uno mismo...
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesiones autoinfligidas


Explanation:
Creo que es la denominación más habitual:

Suicidio y lesiones autoinfligidas

Dos ejemplos:

Page 1. ÍNDICE DE FIGURAS Figura 1 Suicidio y lesiones autoinfligidas.
Índice de mortalidad comparativa, según comunidad autónoma.

www.sespas.es/informe2000/infig.pdf

TEMPUS. Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (Spanish Statistical)
Por El Fuego; 1796 Todos Los Demás Accidentes y Efectos Adversos;
1797 Suicidio y Lesiones Autoinfligidas; 1798 Homicidio y Lesiones

www.ine.es/tempus/ecm/ecm002.htm

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
3409 days