KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

redefining center

Spanish translation: redefinir el centro político


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redefining center
Spanish translation:redefinir el centro político
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

19:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: redefining center
"Whatever one might think about the more radical activists, they serve a useful function by redefining center. If not for the in-your-face protesters' more extreme demands, the more conservative views that are now considered moderate would be branded as extremist and radical. It's all a matter of context."
Steven Capsuto
United States
en cuanto a redefinir el centro [político/social]
Explanation:
Suerte Steven

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-10 20:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

* en cuanto a redefinir el punto central / el punto medio *
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered! I'm very happy with this solution.

In response to the comments from escrutador, I don't think the writer meant any sarcasm, since this is the central point of the essay: that in the early days of any social-change movement, a tandem effort by raucus protesters and polite suit-and-tie negotiators accomplishes more than either approach by itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cumplen la (útil) función de redefinir el centro entre la izquierda y la derecha.
Martin Harvey
4 +2en cuanto a redefinir el centro [político/social]xxxElena Sgarbo
5cumplen la útil función de redefinir al centro
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
3refundar/ asentar sobre nuevas basesrdom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by redefining center
en cuanto a redefinir el centro [político/social]


Explanation:
Suerte Steven

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-10 20:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

* en cuanto a redefinir el punto central / el punto medio *

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered! I'm very happy with this solution.

In response to the comments from escrutador, I don't think the writer meant any sarcasm, since this is the central point of the essay: that in the early days of any social-change movement, a tandem effort by raucus protesters and polite suit-and-tie negotiators accomplishes more than either approach by itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cumplen la (útil) función de redefinir el centro entre la izquierda y la derecha.


Explanation:
Creo que es así de claro, aunque lo que dice Elena es correcto también. Buena suerte.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumplen la útil función de redefinir al centro


Explanation:
Las rerspuestas anteriores son correctas, sin embargo, habría que hacer una traducción que conservara el estilo sarcástico de quien escribe. Creo que no es necesario explicar, como traductor, que el centro está entre izquierda y derecha, tal vez ello sea parte integrante de todo el texto y su contexto.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refundar/ asentar sobre nuevas bases


Explanation:
Te ofrezco otras posibilidades, muy libres, porque supongo que estás buscando alejarte del término más parecido al del original.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish