KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

meet

Spanish translation: satisfacen


02:40 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: meet
But in many areas this is patently not the case, because it is women who effectively meet the largest share of the family's basic needs, and because men often use their income to purchase alcohol, tobacco, or other consumer products.
cielo518
Spanish translation:satisfacen
Explanation:
creo que así lo traduciría...
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10satisfacen
Lida Garcia
5 +2cargan / son responsables
Monica Colangelo
5 +1conllevan / ejercen la mayor participación... observa abajo
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1afrontanSusana Galilea
4aportan
Cecilia Della Croce
3contribuyenGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
satisfacen


Explanation:
creo que así lo traduciría...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
0 min
  -> gracias, Elena :o)

agree  Ltemes
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes!

agree  Sol
49 mins
  -> gracias, Sol!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Madeleine!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Pablo :o)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabriela

agree  Teresa Miret
13 hrs
  -> gracias, tessamm!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day13 hrs
  -> gracias mjodlowiec!

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 days6 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days16 hrs
  -> gracias, Beatriz!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargan / son responsables


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
3 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conllevan / ejercen la mayor participación... observa abajo


Explanation:
En mi opinión debes considerar la frase completa en tu contexto y armarla en español. Porque "meet" por sí solo significa demasiadas cosas. Mucha suerte para ti.

meet the largest share...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: ejercen me parece más acertado
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, ingridbram.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribuyen


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afrontan


Explanation:
otra opción


... Se involucran necesariamente en decisiones como dónde estudiar, cuándo y cómo
porque ellos afrontan la mayor parte de los costos económicos de la ...
www.minedu.gob.pe/gestion_institucional/of_planmedumc/ investigacion/yauyos/estudio/capitulo7.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aportan


Explanation:
another option

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44