KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

by contrast

Spanish translation: en cambio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by contrast
Spanish translation:en cambio
Entered by: Lida Garcia

03:49 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: by contrast
Women, by contrast, use their land primarily for subsistence crops.
cielo518
en cambio
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 03:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las mujeres, en cambio, utilizan sus tierras básicamente para cultivos de subsistencia
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en cambio
Lida Garcia
5 +1En contraste, las mujeres utilizan su tierra...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1las mujeres, al contrario,,,
Sandy T
3sin embargoGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las mujeres, al contrario,,,


Explanation:
Por oposicion...

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En contraste, las mujeres utilizan su tierra...


Explanation:
... Good luck, cielo518.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Nitza. Good to say hello to you from Medellín.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en cambio


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 03:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las mujeres, en cambio, utilizan sus tierras básicamente para cultivos de subsistencia

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
30 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Suena perfecto.
32 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriel!!! y buenas noches :o)

agree  Henry Hinds: Eso...
34 mins
  -> gracias, Henry!

agree  Sol: sólo diría "principalmente" o "fundamentalmente"... o alguna otra cosa que no empiece con "base"
47 mins
  -> gracias, Sol!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Madeleine!

agree  purificaci
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin embargo


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4