KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

expected

Spanish translation: deberán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they are expected to
Spanish translation:deberán
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:56 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: expected
They are also expected to provide shelter, clothing, school fees, and medical care for themselves and their children.
cielo518
deberán
Explanation:
They are also expected to provide shelter, clothing... etc.
Asimismo deberán otorgar albergue, vestuario... etc.

Es un eufemismo. No se espera nada, se les exige. Deberán... es un deber y punto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deberán
Henry Hinds
5 +1se espera de ellas...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1esperar
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5también brindarán/suministrarán/proveerán
Gabriela Lozano
4 +1fraseSusana Galilea
4 +1se supone
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se espera de ellas...


Explanation:
You should go with the complete sentence again. Otherwise there is no sense! A kiss.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esperar


Explanation:
También se espera que brinden albergue....

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frase


Explanation:
también se espera (de ellos/ellas) que...

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: wow, 3 al mismo tiempo :)
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se supone


Explanation:
también se supone que ellos proveerán......
también es de esperarse que ellos proveerán....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
3 mins
  -> Gracias cielos

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deberán


Explanation:
They are also expected to provide shelter, clothing... etc.
Asimismo deberán otorgar albergue, vestuario... etc.

Es un eufemismo. No se espera nada, se les exige. Deberán... es un deber y punto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: cuando se dice que "se espera" algo de alguien, justamente quiere decir que "it is expected" of him or her -http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=exp...
10 mins
  -> No, Sol, no es así, nadie se engañe, es obligación y así deberá acatarse y más vale que así se exprese para que quede claro.

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Así es...
53 mins
  -> You betcha... thanks!

agree  purificaci
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
también brindarán/suministrarán/proveerán


Explanation:
otra opción
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3