KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Given

Spanish translation: cuando/si tienen


04:34 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Given
Given adequate acreage, high yields, or both, women do plant and market surplus crops to earn cash.
cielo518
Spanish translation:cuando/si tienen
Explanation:
los "high yields" no se los pueden ni dar ni proveer
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cuando/si tienen
Sol
5 +1Dado/Puesto que...
sassa
5 +1Dados / dadas...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5dotadas de
Henry Hinds
3 +1si cuentan con
Lida Garcia
4Provistas
Nitza Ramos
3HabidoGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given
Dados / dadas...


Explanation:
Tu contexto es plural... Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
8 hrs
  -> Hola, purificaci... Mil gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
given
cuando/si tienen


Explanation:
los "high yields" no se los pueden ni dar ni proveer

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Tienes razón. Y tu respuesta no es un calco del inglés. ;-)
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Madeleine :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
48 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Montse Safont
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given
Provistas


Explanation:
Dadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-26 04:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provistas con suficientes acres, altos rendimientos o ambos, las mujeres.......

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given
dotadas de


Explanation:
Given adequate acreage, high yields, or both, women do plant and market surplus crops to earn cash.

Dotadas de una superficie suficiente, altos rendimientos o ambos, las mujeres sí cultivan y comercializan exedentes en la cosecha a fin de ganar dinero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given
si cuentan con


Explanation:
otra opción

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: También... Yo prefiero este tipo de giro (si tienen/cuentan con) a una sola palabra que reproduce la estructura en inglés
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Madeleine!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given
Dado/Puesto que...


Explanation:
given ['gývn]
A past participle of give
B adjective
(= fixed)
[time, day, amount] determinado
on a given day en un día determinado
at any given time en cualquier momento dado
C conjunction
** given (that) ... dado que ...**
given the circumstances ... dadas las circunstancias ...
given time, it would be possible con el tiempo, sería posible

No creo que se trate de una simple hipótesis




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-26 08:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hagan caso al comentario \"No creo que se trate de una simple hipótesis\"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=giv...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: No creo que eso sea el sentido en este contexto. Puesto que traduciría "given that", mientras aquí "given significa "if they are given/provided with". I no pongo disagree porque me parece un poco agresivo. Pero no estoy de acuerdo.
18 hrs
  -> puede que sea así. podríamos analizarlo sintácticamente pero creo que sería demasiado. yo tb me siento algo mal si eligo el "disagree".. será por el rojo ;) un saludo :)))

agree  Sol: It does not mean that some one actually "gave" something, and it does not need the "that", like in "given it doesn't rain", "given I decide to..", "given he can..", "given the present state of affairs". It's a given. :)
2 days8 hrs
  -> gracias Sol :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habido


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4