KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

lonely

Spanish translation: sentirse solo


16:52 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: lonely
being lonely
Spanish translation:sentirse solo
Explanation:
estar triste por sentirse solo
un saludo
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14sentirse solo
Gabriela Lozano
5 +4estar / sentirse solitario...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +3sentirse solo/a, solitario
GoodWords
5solo/a/os/asFrida Tussie
4tener soledadGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estar / sentirse solitario...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: There's this song ... Only the lonely know how I feel... but no heartaches,... in this case.
8 mins
  -> Valentín, hermano... ¡Tú eres todo un caso en este planeta! Un saludo.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: salu2
2 hrs
  -> Espero te encuen3 bien, tks.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Este Valentín...me alegra el Sábado! Cariños desde Buenos Aires a Gabriel y Valentín!!!
22 hrs
  -> Los cariños son para usted, mi apreciada señorita (yo sé que le debo decir señora, pero su foto es tan bella)... Un abrazo.

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Marisol.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
sentirse solo


Explanation:
estar triste por sentirse solo
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia

agree  Cristina Fuentes
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias Cristina. Un saludo

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  purificaci
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Mariana Solanet
39 mins
  -> muchas gracias mariana

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Cariños desde Weston :-)
1 hr
  -> Un saludo Elena. Muchas gracias

agree  ingridbram:
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Refugio
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ruth

agree  Sol
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day23 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 days16 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
3 days1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentirse solo/a, solitario


Explanation:
E.g. He was lonely - Se sentía solo.
She was lonely - Se sentía sola.
He lives a lonely life - Lleva una vida solitaria.


GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
14 mins

agree  ingridbram: sentirse solo o sola sí, pero sentirse solitario no. Llevar una vida solitaria sí.
4 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo, por eso no propuse "sentirse solitario". Es otra cosa.

agree  elere
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener soledad


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solo/a/os/as


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish