KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

outside

Spanish translation: persona física/agencia externa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outside social organization
Spanish translation:persona física/agencia externa
Entered by: María T. Vargas

00:22 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social work
English term or phrase: outside
in terms of a social work organization. It is on the document as an adjective- an outside individual or an outside agency
jason smyth
persona física externa / agencia externa
Explanation:
I'm also a sociologist and I'd understand it so.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5persona física externa / agencia externa
María T. Vargas
4 +2de afueraGabo Pena
3 +2no perteneciente a la agencia/organización
Sol
5outsorce: Servicios contratados a otras empresas o individuos fuera de la nómina.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5externa, exteriorxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outsorce: Servicios contratados a otras empresas o individuos fuera de la nómina.


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
externa, exterior


Explanation:
Suggestion.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
persona física externa / agencia externa


Explanation:
I'm also a sociologist and I'd understand it so.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: de acuerdo, excepto con el uso de la palabra física; persona externa es suficiente
36 mins
  -> Marsha, gracias, pero siempre me indicaron que "individual" debe traducirse como persona física porque ese término no puede significar persona jurídica.

agree  Patricia Posadas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia, lindo volver a encontrarte.

agree  Cristina Canivell
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  purificaci
11 hrs

agree  Maria Faella
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no perteneciente a la agencia/organización


Explanation:
[PDF] H:\Work\Program Statements\5884_002_Spanish_Educational Good Time ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (5) Cuando una institución no perteneciente a la Agencia Federal de Prisiones
determina que un reo cometió una violación de reglamentos de la prisión, el ...
www.bop.gov/progstat/S5884_002.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-02 00:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persona ajena a la institución


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela :)

agree  Ricardo Eid: Me gusta esto de "persona ajena", suena directo; y en un documento probablemente escrito en jerga burocrática, es un respiro.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de afuera


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: "Persona de afuera": otro modo directo. Es bueno el contacto con gente que hace lo mismo que uno -- vale la pena dar tiempo a Kudoz. R.
17 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Frida Tussie: Muy usado y directo.
3 days21 hrs
  -> Gracias!