KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

darkies

Spanish translation: moreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darkies
Spanish translation:moreno
Entered by: AndreyAI

21:18 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: darkies
Necesitaría una sugerencia de un un sinónimo de negro como sobrenombre despectivo para traducir “darkie” Transcribo el original:
The African-Americans were treated… They were called “slaves”, “negroes”, “darkies”, etc.
cbpcristal
moreno, negro
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
Gracias, estoy de acuerdo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moreno, negroAndreyAI
5 +1morenitosRefugio
5"negritos"Frida Tussie
4nicheGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moreno, negro


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Gracias, estoy de acuerdo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: Y todavia hay gente -personas mayores, sobre todo- que llama a los negros "morenos" como si ser negro fuera un defecto.. :o(
28 mins

agree  whoever: No conozco ningún término en particular, pero creo que estas opciones son válidas. A mi mejor entender, lo despectivo lo hace la entonación y la adjetivación en español en estos casos.
37 mins

agree  Sandy T
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
16 hrs

disagree  Gabo Pena: moreno is not insulting, darkie is, no-one is 'negro' si algo somos es color cafe, 'negro' wn los EEUU es uninsulto.
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morenitos


Explanation:
"Darkie" es diminutivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 21:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the diminutive was condescending. But it wasn\'t always used as a slur or epithet.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Belarra: Ruth, desde luego que tienes razón, pero en castellano el diminutivo se suele usar para dar un matiz afectivo y me parece que la intención de quienes decían "darkie" no era precisamente cariñosa..
21 mins
  -> Esta palabra tambien tenia un matiz afectivo aunque condescendiente

neutral  Isabelle DEFEVERE: estoy de acuerdo con Maria Belarra
16 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: I would agree with this one more although not completly
1 day58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"negritos"


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niche


Explanation:
B^o

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4