KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

skills

Spanish translation: habilidades/talentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skills
Spanish translation:habilidades/talentos
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

12:56 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / victim services
English term or phrase: skills
I am using skills that I learned to cope with.
Mirta
habilidades/talentos
Explanation:
¿Te sirve?
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6habilidades/talentos
claudia bagnardi
4 +4técnicas/conocimientosxxxmultidioma
5 +3habilidades
SMLS
4 +2estoy usando las habilidades que aprendí para hacerle frente a...
Marsha Wilkie
4destrezas
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
habilidades/talentos


Explanation:
¿Te sirve?
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Dos buenas opciones.
18 mins
  -> Hola Gabriel! Gracias

agree  purificaci
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Purificaci

agree  colemh: saludos 8-)
1 hr
  -> Hola colemn! Gracias!

neutral  Raul Alvaro Fraser: To cope with es aguantar, creo que la frase original carece de sentido, o que se puede formular mejor
2 hrs
  -> Te pido que mires la opción de Marsha, que a falta de contexto, podría aplicarse

agree  Duckster
3 hrs
  -> Hi Duckster. Gracias!

agree  Gabo Pena: my vote: talentos~ good job CB!---cope with WHAT?
9 hrs
  -> I like it too, Toros and ask myself the same question. Regards

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
23 hrs
  -> Gradias Isabelle!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
habilidades


Explanation:
.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Otalora
4 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
5 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
técnicas/conocimientos


Explanation:
sin más contexto es lo unico que te puedo decir!!!
Cris

xxxmultidioma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: Siendo que se trata de "victim services" yo diría que tu opción es la que más sentido tiene. Pero parece que en la frase falta o sobra algo.
25 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr

agree  Katty Ossa: de acuerdo. porque habilidades no creo que sean adquiridas sino innatas...digo yo!
7 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: yep... le falta to cope with... what?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estoy usando las habilidades que aprendí para hacerle frente a...


Explanation:
es una posibilidad para la frase, pero también me parece que falta una palabra después de 'with' ¿la situación? ¿el problema?

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí, porque sin esa palabra faltante, parece que fuera una desventaja
6 mins

agree  Gabo Pena: BINGO--you're on the money!! that's what i'm saying!
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destrezas


Explanation:
o "pericias". Otras posibilidades. ¡Buena suerte, Mirta!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4