KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

according to "HUD's" report

Spanish translation: Según el reporte de HUD (Departamento de Viviendas y Desarrollo Urbano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:according to "HUD's" report
Spanish translation:Según el reporte de HUD (Departamento de Viviendas y Desarrollo Urbano
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:21 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: according to "HUD's" report
se encuentra en un informe sobre la situación de personas sin hogar. Debe tener que ver con algo de Housing...
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
Departamento de Viviendas y Desarrollo Urbano
Explanation:
HUD = Housing & Urban Development
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Department of Housing & Urban Development (US government)
Valeria Verona
5 +2Departamento de Viviendas y Desarrollo Urbano
Xenia Wong
5 +1Ver explicacion...
makihuaman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to
Department of Housing & Urban Development (US government)


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-26 23:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: como en español , se dice: "Departamento de viviendas y desarrollo urbano"
22 mins
  -> exactamente pero pondría "vivienda" en singular :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to
Departamento de Viviendas y Desarrollo Urbano


Explanation:
HUD = Housing & Urban Development

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos Nora.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to
Ver explicacion...


Explanation:
Esto debe de ser traducido de la siguiente manera:
"...de acuerdo con el reporte del HUD - por sus siglas ingles, del departamento de viviendas y desarrollo urbano,..."

makihuaman
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo: pero yo diría de acuerdo con el informe del HUD , Department of Housing and Urban Development, ( Departamento de Vivienda y Urbanismo) de Estados Unidos.
1 day1 hr