KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Speech survey vs. opinion poll

Spanish translation: sondeo vs. encuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech survey vs. opinion poll
Spanish translation:sondeo vs. encuesta
Entered by: Patrick Regini

20:04 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Speech survey vs. opinion poll
¿Qué diferencia hay? No hay contexto, son dos elementos de una lista.
Muchas gracias
Javier Herrera
sondeo vs. encuesta
Explanation:
sondeo is exploratory, encuesta is standardized
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. No se refería a elecciones, siento no haberme explicado bien.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encuesta oral versus opinión de las urnas
NoraBellettieri
5sondeo vs. encuesta
Patrick Regini
4sondeo versous sondeo de opinión de voto
Tangenire
2 +1sondeo hablado / encuesta de opinionGloria Colon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech survey vs. opinion poll
sondeo hablado / encuesta de opinion


Explanation:
Solo encontre lo siguiente:

Reported Speech Survey.
Students move around the class asking each other quite simple questions. Then, students report back what they were asked and by whom. Reported speech practice.

Espero que al menos te ayude...


    Reference: http://www.esl-lounge.com/level4surveys.shtml
Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Regini: awww. shucks!!! and i thought i was being so smart with my promt answer!!
5 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech survey vs. opinion poll
sondeo vs. encuesta


Explanation:
sondeo is exploratory, encuesta is standardized

Patrick Regini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. No se refería a elecciones, siento no haberme explicado bien.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech survey vs. opinion poll
sondeo versous sondeo de opinión de voto


Explanation:
Es lo que hacen los medios de comunicación en las elecciones y los partidos y gobiernos también

Tangenire
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech survey vs. opinion poll
encuesta oral versus opinión de las urnas


Explanation:
Acá, en la Argentina, se usa mucho intención de voto versus resultado de las urnas

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish