KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

I want to be able to sing.

Spanish translation: quisiera poder cantar


04:01 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: I want to be able to sing.
My question is quite simple and involves the use of poder in the infinitive. Can poder in the infinitive be followed by another infinitive? as in : Yo quiero poder cantar
rugger
Spanish translation:quisiera poder cantar
Explanation:
at least one less infinative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-29 04:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I\'ve got to be meeeee!!!, I\'ve got to be meeee!! :)
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8quisiera poder cantar
Patrick Regini
4 +7Yes
roneill
5 +5Quiero saber cantar, que me dejen cantar
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yes


Explanation:
For the grammar, but maybe in this context poder should be replaced by saber

Poder implies physical domination or prowess. saber implies know how.

You should be the judge.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Patrick Regini: ajammm... just like in Inglese
32 mins
  -> Gracias/ quisiera is best though

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  María López Gromaz: saber cantar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Loren: and also by three infinitives (or even more): quiero poder llegar a cantar :-)
5 hrs
  -> Yes, good point!

agree  Mapi: I agree, grammatically correct, but not very good Spanish, sounds awful. Though I know it is not literally the same I would say ‘Quisiera / me gustaria aprender a cantar’
9 hrs
  -> Yes, sounds much better with quisiera.

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quiero saber cantar, que me dejen cantar


Explanation:
It all depends on the circumstances, if you want to be able as to "know how" or have the ability to sing, or if you want someone to let you sing.

I don't think anyone would ever say "Yo quiero poder cantar" except maybe someone who is challenged in Spanish.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Absolutely, the grammar is the same however, whether poder or saber is used. Both may be followed by an infinitive
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Rónat, true enough!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  Mapi: quiero que me dejen cantar (o que me permitan) tambien, por que no? no sabemos el contexto
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mapi, tantas veces no sabemos el contexto.

agree  NoraBellettieri: saber cantar y también que me dejen cantar, según el texto, of course.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quisiera poder cantar


Explanation:
at least one less infinative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-29 04:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I\'ve got to be meeeee!!!, I\'ve got to be meeee!! :)

Patrick Regini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Sounds good1 (infinitive though)
5 mins
  -> thanks for the correction. It seems to stick when I'm on the site. I'm just sorry for the dozens of much worse ones I'm going to subject you all to!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: yes, (tener la capacidad) or (que me dejen), transfers the ambiguity
1 hr

agree  sassa
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali: Sí, en realidad en el original se lee la expresión de deseo. Ya quisiera yo también poder hacerlo!
1 hr

agree  Anastasia La Fata
1 hr

agree  NECTrad
4 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet: Quiero agregar que también se dice "quisiera saber cantar", que expresa mejor la habilidad para hacerlo.
14 hrs