KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

any and all

Spanish translation: todos y cada uno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any and all
Spanish translation:todos y cada uno
Entered by: Ingrid Petit

18:48 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: any and all
Register any and all hate incidents like vilification, threats, discrimination, harassment by clicking here
Alberto Ide
todos y cada uno
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todos y cada uno
Ingrid Petit
5todoslaBern
4 -1cada uno de los
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todos y cada uno


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López Gromaz
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María!

disagree  laBern: es un calco, no una traducción.
14 mins

agree  IPSO: No me parece que sea un calco, sino precisamente la traducción más adecuada.
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Ya ha sido elegida tu respuesta, sólo quería expresar mi asombro por que Liliana cree que “todos y cada uno” es un calco.
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cada uno de los


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: es la traducción de "cada uno de los", que no es lo mismo que "todos"
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos


Explanation:
"any and all" es una expresión, redundante propia del inglés, que no se debería calcar al español porque, diciendo "todos", se transmite el mismo sentido.

laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish