KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dwell upon

Spanish translation: pensará demasiado/en exceso en...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dwell upon
Spanish translation:pensará demasiado/en exceso en...
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

15:23 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Seguridad
English term or phrase: dwell upon
People withdraw, cut themselves off, deplore the growing egotism, nihilism and cynicism of their contemporaries and call upon strong government, the criminal law and the police to deal with the problems which (so they allege) are caused by others and which (so they believe) can be specifically identified. If the global economy, the struggle for power against a background of organised state terror, the decline of the health service and the uncertainty surrounding pensions are found to be too complex, insufficiently transparent and beyond their control, people will dwell upon the most obvious threats and the “usual suspects”, delivered directly to their homes. At this point the asylum-seeker, the black African drug dealer or the foreigner will generally become a scapegoat for those whose fears are not specifically defined and are therefore uncontrollable.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
pensar demasiado en...
Explanation:
la gente piensa demasiado en...
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Hay varias respuestas buenas que reflejan un significado análogo, pero al final me ha parecido mejor esta opción en el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pensar demasiado en...jlm
5 +1seguirá aferrada/anclada
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5la gente continuará pensando en ...
Irina Komoliatova
4se concentrarán en...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4hará hincapiéVirginia Namino
4insistirá en pensar enMargarita Palatnik
4se obsesionarán
Mapi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pensar demasiado en...


Explanation:
la gente piensa demasiado en...

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Hay varias respuestas buenas que reflejan un significado análogo, pero al final me ha parecido mejor esta opción en el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
51 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se obsesionarán


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insistirá en pensar en


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguirá aferrada/anclada


Explanation:
No hay más ciego que el que ve demasiada tv...parodiando el sentido de tu texto. Suerte

Plumas y Pinceles - Cristina Del Gaudio - Narrativa
... Y así se fueron los años. Hoy nos encontramos terriblemente solos, más viejos,
más gastados, aferrados a las mismas viejas ideas, a falta de inéditas. ...
plumasypinceles.web1000.com/INTEGRANTES/CRIS_TX16.htm - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la gente continuará pensando en ...


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hará hincapié


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se concentrarán en...


Explanation:
..las personas se concentrarán en ...

otra idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-09 18:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi interpretación:

Ya que hay ciertas incertidumbres y amenazas que escapan al control de los sujetos como entes individuales, estos se CONCENTRARÁN, VOLCARÁN TODA SU ATENCIÓN en aquellos factores más cercanos, los que golpean directamente a sus puertas y que sí pueden manejar.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45