KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

curbside voting

Spanish translation: votación a la orilla de la calle...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curbside voting
Spanish translation:votación a la orilla de la calle...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:50 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / elections
English term or phrase: curbside voting
If a polling place is not accessible, you may approach as near as possible to the voting area and ask a poll worker to provide "curbside voting."
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
...votación a la orilla de la calle....
Explanation:
Spanish Flyers
... de votación. Este proceso se llama “curbside voting” que significa
votación a la orilla de la calle. Para más información ...
http://www.state.ok.us/~elections/sp_asist.pdf - En caché
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2votación a la orilla de la calle
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2...votación a la orilla de la calle....
Xenia Wong
4 -1encuestas en boca de urna
Ricardo Eid
2votar desde adentro del carroGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encuestas en boca de urna


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Villarroel: That's an exit poll....
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...votación a la orilla de la calle....


Explanation:
Spanish Flyers
... de votación. Este proceso se llama “curbside voting” que significa
votación a la orilla de la calle. Para más información ...
http://www.state.ok.us/~elections/sp_asist.pdf - En caché

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
1 hr
  -> Agradecida Ricardo....xzw

agree  ceciliar
7 hrs
  -> Agradecida Cecilia....xzw

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
votación a la orilla de la calle


Explanation:
....Este proceso se llama “curbside voting” que significa
votación a la orilla de la calle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-10 21:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.state.ok.us/~elections/sp_asist.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
votar desde adentro del carro


Explanation:
para personas con disabiliddes fisicas.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4