KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

barnstorming

Spanish translation: see explanation


17:00 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tenis
English term or phrase: barnstorming
se trata de una breve historia del tenis, como en un principio los pocos tenistas profesionales sólo:

"participated in small barnstorming matches and tournaments wherever a promoter could book an arena"

muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"participated in small barnstorming matches and tournaments wherever a promoter could book an arena"

This means the players and promotor were scheduling matches in areas where tennis was not often seen, in any arena the promotor could reserve for the matches.

The word comes from the practice of vaudeville shows presenting their acts in any large building they could find - often a barn - in areas where theaters were not available.

1 - To travel around the countryside making political speeches, giving lectures, or presenting theatrical performances.

2 - To appear at county fairs and carnivals in exhibitions of stunt flying and parachute jumping.

3 - To travel around an area appearing in exhibition sports events, especially baseball games.
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
gracias por la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
5improvisadas
Luis Zepeda
4en zonas rurales
Michael Powers (PhD)
3juegos rurales
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en zonas rurales


Explanation:
Oxford


barnstorm / "bA:rnstO:rm / vi (esp AmE) recorrer zonas rurales durante una campaña electoral


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 17:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partidos en zonas rurales - como dice, \"wherever a promotor could book an arena\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Sorry Mike. I did not wish to contradict.
19 mins

disagree  Tsu Dho Nimh: In entertainment, it means playing in areas where the sport is seldom seen.
46 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improvisadas


Explanation:
They are not talking about farming. They are talking about events, matches held on the spur of the moment.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juegos rurales


Explanation:
...participaba en pequeños partidos y juegos rurales....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-22 17:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fanatico_Deportes_Sabinas
... de inmediato al arrancar el Estatal de los Juegos Rurales de baloncesto que ... Sabinas llegó a coronarse Campeón de los Juegos Rurales, pero tendremos ...
www.diariogratis.com/post/4572/26294 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fanatico_Deportes_Sabinas
... En los Juegos Rurales **Por PROFR. MARIO HDZ. CONTRERAS** Según la noticia del coordinador regional del INDE, Martín Ortegón, con quien platicamos la ...
www.diariogratis.com/post/4572/31535 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.diariogratis.com ]

Regionales - Impacto
... Juegos Rurales preparan en el municipio Carvajal ... reunirá el mayor número de equipos en el programa de los Juegos Rurales del municipio Carvajal ...
www.diarioimpacto.com.ve/web/160505/p19-2.php


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
"participated in small barnstorming matches and tournaments wherever a promoter could book an arena"

This means the players and promotor were scheduling matches in areas where tennis was not often seen, in any arena the promotor could reserve for the matches.

The word comes from the practice of vaudeville shows presenting their acts in any large building they could find - often a barn - in areas where theaters were not available.

1 - To travel around the countryside making political speeches, giving lectures, or presenting theatrical performances.

2 - To appear at county fairs and carnivals in exhibitions of stunt flying and parachute jumping.

3 - To travel around an area appearing in exhibition sports events, especially baseball games.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/b/b0083400.html
Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por la explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
23 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
3957 days