KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

made to order

Spanish translation: hechas a medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made to order
Spanish translation:hechas a medida
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

18:33 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tenis
English term or phrase: made to order
se trata de pistas de tenis hechas con materiales sintéticos con "made to order surfaces"

muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
hechas a medida
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-22 18:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superficies hechas a medida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-22 18:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zara, un reto al pensamiento maduro - [ Translate this page ]
... \"Fortune\" (4/09/00) publica un artículo titulado \"Zara has a-made-to-order
plan for success\" (Zara tiene un plan para triunfar hecho a medida). ...
www.mujeresdeempresa.com/ management/management011108.shtml - 25k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

principal - [ Translate this page ]
... \"Made to Order\" no significa necesariamente hecho a medida ni tampoco implica
sobrecargos excesivos. \"Made to Order\" se basa en la creencia de que la ...
www.abaimport.com.ar/historia.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

cursos intensivos de neerlandés/UNO DE LOS MEJORES CURSOS DE ... - [ Translate this page ]
... la lección para y con usted; al final del aprendizaje, se llevará su propio \"libro\"
hecho a medida; ... (top). Historic A French programme made to order ...
www.dialogue-languages.com/idiomas/ neerlandes/inmersion/03clases_particulares.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CASO ZARA - [ Translate this page ]
... “Fortune”[7] publica un artículo titulado “Zara has a-made-to-order plan for
success”[8]. ... [8] Zara tiene un plan para triunfar hecho a medida ...
www.gestiondelconocimiento.com/ documentos2/carlos_herreros/caso_zara.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Swift Craft Baja Force 280
... limpieza de las helices, nuevo toldo hecho a medida, limpieza general. ...
cleaned the props, new cockpit cover made-to-order, general clean-up. ...
www.boatshed.com/viewboat.php?boat=6453 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Clin Oral Implants Res, Vol 16, Issue 3, pp ...
... A custom-made, titanium implant was placed into the center of each chamber.
... In order to compensate for this mobility difference, shock-absorbing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0501.2005.01123.x - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Clin Oral Implants Res, Vol 16, Issue 2, pp ...
... So far, two remarkable attempts have been made to quantify intraosseous implant
... In order to provide a scientific basis for clinical applications of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0501.2004.01099.x - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

Constitucion Economica Rapida de la Sociedad de Responsabilidad ...
... Nuestro servicio hecho a medida de nuestros clientes para la ... Haga \"clic\"
con el ratón en el icono Online Order Forms (forma de pedido en línea). ...
www.coddan.co.uk/s-1-es - Similar pages

sishuu.com - [ Translate this page ]
sishuu.com is the store which can order custom-made embroidery in Internet. ...
que puede hacer un pedido para el bordado de hecho a medida en una red. ...
sishuu.com/endex.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpaca Ruana (Custom Made)
... Highest quality hand knitting with wool made 100% with ALPACA fiber, with the
warranty of ... To place your order FIRST SEND HERE your measurements. ...
www.tiendaslatinas.com/centrocomercial/ product_info.php?products_id=216 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hecho por pedido especialJulio Torres
4 +7hechas a medida
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hecho por pedido especial


Explanation:

Lucumí - Tools - Herramientas
... MADE TO ORDER / HECHO POR PEDIDO ESPECIAL. Osun no se incluye. Product ID: 548. New Item. Hand-Forged Iron by Master Blacksmith Oggún Bemy ...
http://www.folkcuba.com/stores/botanica_luc_orishatools_hme1...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

agree  Walter Landesman
37 mins
  -> Gracias landesman =)

agree  JaneTranslates: In this context, I think this is the one. Now if it were tennis *shoes* . . . .
44 mins
  -> Thanks janetranslates =)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Así me suena, también.Hechos a petición especial del cliente
47 mins
  -> Gracias Luis =)

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes and I agree with janetranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you Clare =)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby =)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hechas a medida


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-22 18:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superficies hechas a medida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-22 18:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zara, un reto al pensamiento maduro - [ Translate this page ]
... \"Fortune\" (4/09/00) publica un artículo titulado \"Zara has a-made-to-order
plan for success\" (Zara tiene un plan para triunfar hecho a medida). ...
www.mujeresdeempresa.com/ management/management011108.shtml - 25k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

principal - [ Translate this page ]
... \"Made to Order\" no significa necesariamente hecho a medida ni tampoco implica
sobrecargos excesivos. \"Made to Order\" se basa en la creencia de que la ...
www.abaimport.com.ar/historia.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

cursos intensivos de neerlandés/UNO DE LOS MEJORES CURSOS DE ... - [ Translate this page ]
... la lección para y con usted; al final del aprendizaje, se llevará su propio \"libro\"
hecho a medida; ... (top). Historic A French programme made to order ...
www.dialogue-languages.com/idiomas/ neerlandes/inmersion/03clases_particulares.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CASO ZARA - [ Translate this page ]
... “Fortune”[7] publica un artículo titulado “Zara has a-made-to-order plan for
success”[8]. ... [8] Zara tiene un plan para triunfar hecho a medida ...
www.gestiondelconocimiento.com/ documentos2/carlos_herreros/caso_zara.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Swift Craft Baja Force 280
... limpieza de las helices, nuevo toldo hecho a medida, limpieza general. ...
cleaned the props, new cockpit cover made-to-order, general clean-up. ...
www.boatshed.com/viewboat.php?boat=6453 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Clin Oral Implants Res, Vol 16, Issue 3, pp ...
... A custom-made, titanium implant was placed into the center of each chamber.
... In order to compensate for this mobility difference, shock-absorbing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0501.2005.01123.x - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Clin Oral Implants Res, Vol 16, Issue 2, pp ...
... So far, two remarkable attempts have been made to quantify intraosseous implant
... In order to provide a scientific basis for clinical applications of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0501.2004.01099.x - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

Constitucion Economica Rapida de la Sociedad de Responsabilidad ...
... Nuestro servicio hecho a medida de nuestros clientes para la ... Haga \"clic\"
con el ratón en el icono Online Order Forms (forma de pedido en línea). ...
www.coddan.co.uk/s-1-es - Similar pages

sishuu.com - [ Translate this page ]
sishuu.com is the store which can order custom-made embroidery in Internet. ...
que puede hacer un pedido para el bordado de hecho a medida en una red. ...
sishuu.com/endex.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpaca Ruana (Custom Made)
... Highest quality hand knitting with wool made 100% with ALPACA fiber, with the
warranty of ... To place your order FIRST SEND HERE your measurements. ...
www.tiendaslatinas.com/centrocomercial/ product_info.php?products_id=216 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
9 mins
  -> Gracias, patrick32 - Mike :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield
27 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret - Mike :)

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
30 mins
  -> Gracias, lazuluna - Mike :)

agree  Walter Landesman
38 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32 - Mike ;)

agree  Gustavo Caldas: hecho a la medida
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, GACR - Mike :)