KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

'average flight of stairs'

Spanish translation: un tramo promedio de escalera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'average flight of stairs'
Spanish translation:un tramo promedio de escalera
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

06:22 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: 'average flight of stairs'
this refers to the average number of steps in a flight of stairs.
paola12
'un tramo promedio de escalera'
Explanation:
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)



Definition an ininterrupted succession of steps between landings

Reference Ing.P.Lassen
(1)
TERM flight

Reference Ing.P.Lassen



(1)
TERM tramo de escalera

Reference CSIC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-21 07:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
This responce helped me the most with my translation.. it helped me see the light.. and led me to where I needed to go! Thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'un tramo promedio de escalera'
Carmen Schultz
5 +1escalera promedio
Walter Landesman
5numero promedio de escalones
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'un tramo promedio de escalera'


Explanation:
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)



Definition an ininterrupted succession of steps between landings

Reference Ing.P.Lassen
(1)
TERM flight

Reference Ing.P.Lassen



(1)
TERM tramo de escalera

Reference CSIC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-21 07:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. Eurodicautom

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
This responce helped me the most with my translation.. it helped me see the light.. and led me to where I needed to go! Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: tramo de escalera promedio
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average flight of stairs
escalera promedio


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
38 mins
  -> thanx again, xen.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numero promedio de escalones


Explanation:
.....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish