KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

average width of a parking space

Spanish translation: ancho promedio de un (espacio de) estacionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average width of a parking space
Spanish translation:ancho promedio de un (espacio de) estacionamiento
Entered by: Walter Landesman

06:37 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: average width of a parking space
it's in reference to how many steps it takes to cross an average parking space
paola12
ancho promedio de un (espacio de) estacionamiento
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
I think this hits the mark
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ancho promedio de un (espacio de) estacionamiento
Walter Landesman
4 +1distancia comparable a lo ancho de un estacionamiento para auto
Luis Zepeda
5amplitud por medio de un estacionamiento
ojinaga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amplitud por medio de un estacionamiento


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distancia comparable a lo ancho de un estacionamiento para auto


Explanation:
Literal translation as you say they are referring to distance and not to the actual parking spaces

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Upon re-reading the question I see that you are right and it should be phrased "the width of an average parking space".
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ancho promedio de un (espacio de) estacionamiento


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think this hits the mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
33 mins
  -> thanx, xen. Have a nice day!

agree  Edmond Laporte
58 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> gracias, Malega, saludos. Walter

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. Buen día!