KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

contest

Spanish translation: concurso/competencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contest
Spanish translation:concurso/competencia
Entered by: Heidi C

15:56 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: contest
No sé si usar "contest" o "Competition" en una traducción. Cuál es la diferencia entre esos dos términos? Hay alguna collocation en especial?
Muchas gracias.
nataliap
concurso/ competencia
Explanation:
Revisando, parecen sinónimos, pero no los puedes intercambiar así nada más.
En realidad, su uso depende del contexto.
Es algo como la diferencia que hay en español entre "concurso" y "competencia", que tampoco son intercambiables.

Contest: CHAMBERS -
A struggle for victory
Competition
Strife
debate

OXFORD
Contending
A competition

Competition
CHAMBERS
The act of competing: to seek or strive for something in opposition to others; to contend for a prize
Rivalry in strife for the same object
A match or trial of ability
OXFORD
event in which persons compete,: take part in contest, race, etc.
those competing whith one


To me, a contest is a type of competition, but not all competitions are contests

I would use “a competition” when talking about sports events, not “contest”
I would use “contest” for games like in a show on TV, or children games were you see which team wins

You really have to look at the context
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4concurso/ competencia
Heidi C
5 +2competencia
Xenia Wong
5 +2competición / competencia
mirta
3 +1Son sinónimos
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competición / competencia


Explanation:
:>)

mirta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo: As¨ª es.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angel :>)

agree  Ricardo Rivas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo :>)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Son sinónimos


Explanation:
contest
noun
A vying with others for victory or supremacy:
battle, ***competition***, corrivalry, race, rivalry, strife, striving, struggle, tug of war, war, warfare.
See conflict.
A trial of skill or ability:
***competition***, meet1.
See conflict.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competencia


Explanation:
asi..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-23 15:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente se usa competencia en los deportes. Se usa concursar cuando la actividad trata de otras habilidades (bailes, inteligencia, etc) o juegos al azar.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
3 hrs
  -> Ricardo, muy amable......xen

agree  Julieta Moss
7 hrs
  -> Julieta, many thanks........xen :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concurso/ competencia


Explanation:
Revisando, parecen sinónimos, pero no los puedes intercambiar así nada más.
En realidad, su uso depende del contexto.
Es algo como la diferencia que hay en español entre "concurso" y "competencia", que tampoco son intercambiables.

Contest: CHAMBERS -
A struggle for victory
Competition
Strife
debate

OXFORD
Contending
A competition

Competition
CHAMBERS
The act of competing: to seek or strive for something in opposition to others; to contend for a prize
Rivalry in strife for the same object
A match or trial of ability
OXFORD
event in which persons compete,: take part in contest, race, etc.
those competing whith one


To me, a contest is a type of competition, but not all competitions are contests

I would use “a competition” when talking about sports events, not “contest”
I would use “contest” for games like in a show on TV, or children games were you see which team wins

You really have to look at the context


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> thanks gaby :)

agree  SandraV
17 mins
  -> thanks sandra :)

agree  Ricardo Rivas
2 hrs

agree  Rafael Echalar
4 hrs