KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

iliopsoas

Spanish translation: el psoas ilíaco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iliopsoas
Spanish translation:el psoas ilíaco
Entered by: rdom

11:10 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: iliopsoas
Leg Press– The gluteal, hamstring, iliopsoas, and quadricep muscles of the buttocks and legs.

Vaya con la anatomia... no es mi fuerte. Alguien me puede echar una mano?=)
Ubaldo Cuadrado
el psoas ilíaco
Explanation:
Eso dice la anatomía de Rouvière.
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el psoas ilíacordom
5músculo iliopsoas
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
5iliopsoas
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iliopsoas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-16 11:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Eurodicautom

EJERCICIOS CONTRAINDICATIVOS - © 2000 Edgar Lopategui - [ Translate this page ]
Esto se debe a que el movimiento lo ejecuta principalmente los flexores de la cadera ( los iliopsoas como motores primarios), los cuales traccionan hacia ...
www.saludmed.com/CsEjerci/Cinesiol/EjrContr.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
músculo iliopsoas


Explanation:
El m. iliopsoas forma un complejo de tres elementos, de los cuales dos de ellos tienen su inserción sobre el fémur (m. iliopsoas), mientras que el otro (m. psoas menor) se inserta distalmente sobre la cintura.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-98681998000100010&...
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el psoas ilíaco


Explanation:
Eso dice la anatomía de Rouvière.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Ballester
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavia.

agree  hecdan: y la buena literatura médica bien traducida
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, hecdan.

agree  Rebeca Larios
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebeca.