ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lay-up basket

Spanish translation: encestar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay-up basket
Spanish translation:encestar
Entered by: juano19

00:10 Mar 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / basketball
English term or phrase: lay-up basket
Este es el texto:
"Joshua has made % of the LAY-UP BASKETS he has attempted at basketball practice. What is the probability that he will make the next three LAY-UP BASKETS he attempts?"
Se me había ocurrido que quizá tenga que ver con una "volcada", pero estuve mirando los glossaries de la página, y para volcada encontré "dunk"...
albinamed
Argentina
encestar
Explanation:
encestar
Selected response from:

juano19
Grading comment
gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canasta (haciendo entradas)
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5gancho / tiro de gancho
David Russi
4encestarjuano19


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gancho / tiro de gancho


Explanation:
Oxford

layup noun

1 (of person) período masculine de inactividad; (of vehicle) período masculine fuera de circulación

2 (in basketball) gancho masculine

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  urst: that's a hook, a lay-up banks off the backboard
57 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encestar


Explanation:
encestar

juano19
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canasta (haciendo entradas)


Explanation:
Lay-up significa entrada (hacer una entrada a canasta; botar, dar dos pasos, saltar y soltar la pelota hacia el aro). basket es canasta. y % lay-up basket es % de canastas resultantes de entradas.
Demasiado tiempo jugando al baloncesto-12 años (y ahora arbitrando :-P)

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas: aqui le decimos "bandejas". dejando el balon lo mas cerca de la canasta (cuando uno no tiene salto suficiente para dar un "mate"- dunk
4 hrs