KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Regional Qualifying Groups

Spanish translation: grupos clasificatorios regionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regional Qualifying Groups
Spanish translation:grupos clasificatorios regionales
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

11:42 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: Regional Qualifying Groups
"Since 2002, the ITF has provided Development Assistance to one vote nations who participated in Groups III and IV of Davis Cup and the **Regional Qualifying Groups** of Fed Cup. I am pleased to inform you that this financial contribution to one vote nations will be repeated again this year at the same rate of US$ 1,800 per nation for Davis Cup and US$ 1,650 per nation for Fed Cup."

Thanks in advance
xxxdawn45
grupos clasificatorios regionales
Explanation:
En realidad no hay una traducción "oficial" porque ni la ITF ni la WTA tienen sitio en español. Y como se trata de los torneos "de ascenso" en que no participan los países más encumbrados en el tenis, no se habla demasiado de ellos.:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y un cariñoso saludo desde España.
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grupos clasificatorios regionales
Monica Colangelo
4grupos de las zonas regionales
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional qualifying groups
grupos de las zonas regionales


Explanation:
Esa sería una posibilidad porque primero están los grupos de zona y luego está el grupo mundial .

O los grupos de las zonas de clasificación regional

http://www.meridiano.com.ve/copadavis2005/reglas.htm
http://www.cdfenix.com.py/2005davis.htm

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regional qualifying groups
grupos clasificatorios regionales


Explanation:
En realidad no hay una traducción "oficial" porque ni la ITF ni la WTA tienen sitio en español. Y como se trata de los torneos "de ascenso" en que no participan los países más encumbrados en el tenis, no se habla demasiado de ellos.:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y un cariñoso saludo desde España.
;-)