KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

put all the pieces together

Spanish translation: combinar todos los elementos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(work, family, and social commitments ... you've got to) put all the pieces together
Spanish translation:combinar todos los elementos
Entered by: Caro Friszman

14:44 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Preface of a book about triathlon
English term or phrase: put all the pieces together
Realistic means something different to everyone. What may be realistic for one person is totally insane for another. All of us have unique responsibilities in terms of work, family, and social commitments. The trick is to determine a commitment level (and race distance and goal) that will contribute to-not detract from-a balanced lifestyle. Then you've got to ***put all the pieces together*** to make that happen. This book is designed to help you do just that so that you can train intelligently and effectively within your personal time constraints.
Ana Juliá
Spain
combinar todos los elementos
Explanation:
Una idea!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3combinar todos los elementos
Caro Friszman
4 +1encajar todas las piezas (del puzzle)xxxcw010
4atar todos los cabos / consolidar opiniones / poner todas las piezas en su sitio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ordenado todas las piezasJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combinar todos los elementos


Explanation:
Una idea!

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, George

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna

agree  cisternas
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cisternas

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encajar todas las piezas (del puzzle)


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenado todas las piezas


Explanation:
Es una analogía con un rompecabezas, pero trata de decir que ha puesto todo en orden en su vida para poder empezar el entrenamiento.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atar todos los cabos / consolidar opiniones / poner todas las piezas en su sitio


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cisternas