KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

stress

Spanish translation: esfuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress
Spanish translation:esfuerzo
Entered by: xxxcw010

14:56 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Preface of a book about triathlon
English term or phrase: stress
How do you determine your VO2max If you had the time and money to perform a sophisticated VO2max treadmill test in a human performance sports laboratory equipped with computerized gadgets attached to your body, you could get a precise measurement of your body's ability to deliver oxygen during the ***stress*** of a triathlon. However, since this type of testing isn't available to most people, you can roughly estimate your VO2max based on the Cooper. test for VO2max.
Ana Juliá
Spain
esfuerzo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5esfuerzoxxxcw010
5estrés
Maryán López
4ajetreo, trasiego
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4durante la tensión física en un triathlonAngie Hayes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esfuerzo


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 min

agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
35 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Deschant
9 hrs

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 days21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajetreo, trasiego


Explanation:


Beautiful old words interchangeable with 'stress' here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-08-14 15:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'tensión' is a good option too!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=str...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante la tensión física en un triathlon


Explanation:
o también el estrés físico, esfuerzo físico...


Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrés


Explanation:
diccionario de la lengua española

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2