string(12) "www.proz.com" string(94) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/sports_fitness_recreation/1499358-your_bodys_ability_to_perform.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(94) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/sports_fitness_recreation/1499358-your_bodys_ability_to_perform.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

your body's ability to perform

Spanish translation: la capacidad/rendimiento de tu cuerpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your body's ability to perform
Spanish translation:la capacidad/rendimiento de tu cuerpo
Entered by: xxxcw010

15:14 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Preface of a book about triathlon
English term or phrase: your body's ability to perform
No matter what your current fitness level, there are ways to significantly increase ***your body's ability to perform*** by using workouts specifically tailored to increase oxygen uptake. Throughout this book, you'll find interval workouts and other high- and med.ium-intensity workouts, Such as bricks, that will help you increase your VO2max.
Ana Juliá
Spain
la capacidad/rendimiento de tu cuerpo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la capacidad de su cuerpo de rendir al máximo
Adriana de Groote
4 +1rendimiento físico
Natacha Wolfson
4la capacidad/rendimiento de tu cuerpoxxxcw010


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la capacidad/rendimiento de tu cuerpo


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
gracias a todos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la capacidad de su cuerpo de rendir al máximo


Explanation:
Aunque no dice nada del máximo, creo que podría servirte algo así, pues es lo que quieren decir, que el cuerpo funcione bien, en toda su capacidad.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Mariela Malanij
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo, pero no usaría "al máximo" ya que justo antes dice "aumentar significativamente" o sea que decir luego "al máximo" no se escucharía bien en español.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Roxana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendimiento físico


Explanation:
Another option.

Natacha Wolfson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
11 mins