KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

goal set by an official

Spanish translation: Objetivo establecido por un oficial/una autoridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goal set by an official
Spanish translation:Objetivo establecido por un oficial/una autoridad
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

18:52 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Antient Greek sports
English term or phrase: goal set by an official
Victory was achieved by reaching a goal set by an official.
Gerardo Comino
Objetivo establecido por un oficial/una autoridad
Explanation:
Oficial queda bien para militares, sino podría ser autoridad gubernamental o municipal, segun el contexto
Selected response from:

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Objetivo establecido por un oficial/una autoridad
Javier Perez
5meta establecida por un funcionario
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4meta incorporada por un oficialtrans4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Objetivo establecido por un oficial/una autoridad


Explanation:
Oficial queda bien para militares, sino podría ser autoridad gubernamental o municipal, segun el contexto

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
6 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meta incorporada por un oficial


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meta establecida por un funcionario


Explanation:
Tratándose de competencia en la Antigua Grecia.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98