KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the greater will be the competition to be the leader

Spanish translation: mayor será la competencia para determinar quién será el líder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the greater will be the competition to be the leader
Spanish translation:mayor será la competencia para determinar quién será el líder
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

21:11 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Antient Greek sports
English term or phrase: the greater will be the competition to be the leader
In a winning team the greater will be the competition to be the leader
Gerardo Comino
mayor será la competencia para ver determinar quién será el líder
Explanation:
Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-22 21:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, sobra "ver". Debe ser "para determinar". =(
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mayor será la competencia para ser el líder
cisternas
5sera grande la competencia para ser liderMoises Lavoignet
4 +1mayor será la competencia para ver determinar quién será el líderNetTra
4lo más importante será la competencia por ser el lider
Sergio Perera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayor será la competencia para ver determinar quién será el líder


Explanation:
Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-22 21:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, sobra "ver". Debe ser "para determinar". =(

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Sin "ver"
2 hrs
  -> Así es. Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo más importante será la competencia por ser el lider


Explanation:
O quizá "greater" se refiera a los más difícil o grande.

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sera grande la competencia para ser lider


Explanation:
I guess it makes it...

Moises Lavoignet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mayor será la competencia para ser el líder


Explanation:
sugerencia...

cisternas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs