KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wildcard special

Spanish translation: Wildcard Special


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildcard special
Spanish translation:Wildcard Special
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

20:38 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / street ball dunks
English term or phrase: wildcard special
We're here in the windy city for year two of city slam. Welcome to the wildcard special. Right here on north avenue beach in CHItown, you'll see 16 of the top high-flying, rim-rattling, back board shattering dunkers in the country competing for $15,000 in cash.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Wildcard Special
Explanation:
Hola María Eugenia,

Both City Slam and Wildcard Special seem to be proper names (from a televised championship) so maybe you shouldn't translate them. If you feel you should, then what about "Especial Comodín"?

City Slam: Wildcard Special - [ Traduzca esta página ]
City Slam episode Wildcard Special. Show : City Slam Episode Title : Wildcard Special Duration : 22 : 34 Year : 2006 Release Date : 2006 - 05 - 25 ...
www.tvshowtracker.com/details/160617804/157739674 - 3k

Dunkers will compete in four slam dunk disciplines:

..........• Tandem Dunk: in this timed event, dunkers must find the most
creative ways to incorporate passes from freestyle, trick-ball handlers

..........• Compulsory Dunk: dunkers must complete one dunk in each of the three .disciplines such as 360°, 2-Handed, and Off-the-Backboard

..........• The Vert Dunk: an elimination-style competition where dunkers must clear..increasing heights before cleanly finishing a dunk

..........• Freestyle Dunk: dunkers reach deep into their bag of tricks to deliver
their best unique dunks to wow celebrity judges

The twelve city champions and three wild-card dunkers will join last year’s City Slam Champion, Chris “Skywalker” Lowery, to advance to the regional quarterfinal competitions held in Chicago in June.
www.springbreakhq.com/streetball.htm - 29k

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wildcard Special
Clare Macnamara
4especial de equipos no ganadoresxxxElChe


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wildcard Special


Explanation:
Hola María Eugenia,

Both City Slam and Wildcard Special seem to be proper names (from a televised championship) so maybe you shouldn't translate them. If you feel you should, then what about "Especial Comodín"?

City Slam: Wildcard Special - [ Traduzca esta página ]
City Slam episode Wildcard Special. Show : City Slam Episode Title : Wildcard Special Duration : 22 : 34 Year : 2006 Release Date : 2006 - 05 - 25 ...
www.tvshowtracker.com/details/160617804/157739674 - 3k

Dunkers will compete in four slam dunk disciplines:

..........• Tandem Dunk: in this timed event, dunkers must find the most
creative ways to incorporate passes from freestyle, trick-ball handlers

..........• Compulsory Dunk: dunkers must complete one dunk in each of the three .disciplines such as 360°, 2-Handed, and Off-the-Backboard

..........• The Vert Dunk: an elimination-style competition where dunkers must clear..increasing heights before cleanly finishing a dunk

..........• Freestyle Dunk: dunkers reach deep into their bag of tricks to deliver
their best unique dunks to wow celebrity judges

The twelve city champions and three wild-card dunkers will join last year’s City Slam Champion, Chris “Skywalker” Lowery, to advance to the regional quarterfinal competitions held in Chicago in June.
www.springbreakhq.com/streetball.htm - 29k

¡Suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> ¡y otra vez gracias!

agree  silviantonia: Estoy de acuerdo, aunque le añadiría una nota explicativa. Wildcard generalmente es como el Joker en las cartas... o sea, anything goes.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especial de equipos no ganadores


Explanation:
wild-card  /ˈwaɪldˌkɑrd/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[wahyld-kahrd] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–adjective 1. of, constituting, or including a wild card.
2. Informal. of, being, or including an unpredictable or unproven element, person, item, etc.
3. Sports. of, being, or including an unseeded or unproven participant or team, as a team in a championship tournament that has not placed first in its league or area.


xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20