KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

curl


18:18 Oct 30, 2006
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Dumbbell Lifting
English term or phrase: curl
"extensión y contracción" es demasiado largo; "extensión" es confuso.
Karin Kutscher


Summary of answers provided
5 +4curl / levantamiento (de barra / de mancuerna) para bíceps
Robert Copeland
5alternado
Monica Colangelo
3enrollamientoxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curl / levantamiento (de barra / de mancuerna) para bíceps


Explanation:
Bicep Curls
holding weights down at your sides, palms facing forward. Keeping wrists straight and elbows in against your body, pull your hands up to your shoulders. Return to the starting position slowly and repeat.
Esther

Flag or filter this asker:

Spanish translation:curl / levantamiento (de barra / de mancuerna) para bíceps
Generalmente se deja la palabra "curl" sin traducir, pero te dejo esta opción en español. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico

Note from


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Francisco-Mil gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Annissa!!!!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria Gabriela!!

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternado


Explanation:
Así es como se le llama de este lado de la Cordillera, Karin. "Alternado" es el ejercicio con un antebrazo en flexión y el otro en extensión.



    Reference: http://www.todofitness.com/salud/entrenamiento/mancuernas.ht...
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?