KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lock out

Spanish translation: extender/desplegar completa/totalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock out
Spanish translation:extender/desplegar completa/totalmente
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

21:29 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Dumbbell Lifting
English term or phrase: lock out
Parte de la descripción de un ejercicio con pesas:

Stop the motion slightly before locking out the elbows. Do not lock out the elbows.
Karin Kutscher
extender/desplegar completa/totalmente
Explanation:
La verdad me gusta más que "enderezar"

"Using a semi-supinated grip (palms facing each other) and the elbows forward, press the weight upwards just shy of locking out. Make sure to keep your forearms perpendicular/vertical to the ground at all times (i.e. the shoulders are externally rotated.) "
Ver fotos ubicadas arriba.
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trabarxxxElChe
5extender/desplegar completa/totalmente
Olivia Bravo
3blocar, bloqueoxxxGabi Ancarol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabar


Explanation:
Detenga el movimiento un poco antes de trabar los codos. No trabe los codos.

Stop the motion slightly before locking out the elbows. Do not lock out the elbows

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Y qué es "trabar"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: correcto
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocar, bloqueo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-31 21:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si claro,, el brazo tendido...creo, si mal no recuerdo es asi el ejercicio... (han pasado años desde que iba al gimnasio...!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-31 22:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es lo que ha dicho el che!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-31 22:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRABAR ES LO MISMO QUE BLOCAR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-31 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SON SINONIMOS, Y POR LO TANTO PUEDES USAR CUALQUIERA DE LOS DOS... :)

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extender/desplegar completa/totalmente


Explanation:
La verdad me gusta más que "enderezar"

"Using a semi-supinated grip (palms facing each other) and the elbows forward, press the weight upwards just shy of locking out. Make sure to keep your forearms perpendicular/vertical to the ground at all times (i.e. the shoulders are externally rotated.) "
Ver fotos ubicadas arriba.



    Reference: http://www.t-nation.com/findArticle.do?article=05-004-traini...
Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21